Kavan Smith

Kavan Smith

Birthday: 6 May 1970, Edmonton, Alberta, Canada
Birth Name: Kavan Joel Smith
Height: 173 cm
Kavan was born in Edmonton, Alberta and both he and his brother were raised by his father when his parents divorced. He excelled in many sports as a child focusing on football and martial arts. During his teenage years he cultivated a love for performing with a friend. They would often skip school to record and rehearse skits they would eventually ... Show more »
Kavan was born in Edmonton, Alberta and both he and his brother were raised by his father when his parents divorced. He excelled in many sports as a child focusing on football and martial arts. During his teenage years he cultivated a love for performing with a friend. They would often skip school to record and rehearse skits they would eventually take public on local buses and to shopping centers. After graduation Kavan attended the University of Calgary working towards a degree in Economics but dropped out after a year and half. After a year of contemplation he enrolled in the Mount Royal University performing arts program. It was here that he developed a love of books and started writing. Soon after graduating he landed a lead role on the Canadian television show Destiny Ridge and moved to Vancouver.Kavan has been continuously adding versatile film and television roles to his acting repertoire, since he discovered his passion for performance. In 1999 he caught Brian DePalma's eye and was cast in the sci-fi adventure Mission to Mars. Since then he has played key roles in FOX's Human Target, The CW's Smallville and Supernatural, SyFy's Outerlimits, Sanctuary and Battlestar Galactica and USA Network's Fairly Legal. Kavan has also had large recurring roles in USA Network's The 4400 as Jed Garrity, SyFy's Stargate Atlantis as Major Evan Lorne and SyFy's Eureka as Deputy Andy, a sweet but overly keen robot. Kavan also starred with Thandie Newton in DirectTV's crime drama Rogue. Show less «
Kavan Smith's FILMOGRAPHY
HD
Annabelle: Creation
2017
IMDb: 7
109 min
Country: United States
Genre: Thriller, Horror, Mystery
Twelve years after the tragic death of their little girl, a dollmaker and his wife welcome a nun and several girls from a shuttered orphanage into ...