Adrian Holmes

Adrian Holmes

Birthday: 31 March 1974, Wrexham, North Wales, UK
Birth Name: Adrian Randolph Holmes
Height: 183 cm
Born March 31st, in Wrexham, North Wales to Barbadian parents, Adrian Holmes grew up in Vancouver, British Columbia where he studied theatre and found his love for performing at a young age. He is an actor known for Red Riding Hood (2011) directed by Catherine Hardwick (Twilight), and Elysium (2013) directed by Neill Blomkamp (District 9). Now with... Show more »
Born March 31st, in Wrexham, North Wales to Barbadian parents, Adrian Holmes grew up in Vancouver, British Columbia where he studied theatre and found his love for performing at a young age. He is an actor known for Red Riding Hood (2011) directed by Catherine Hardwick (Twilight), and Elysium (2013) directed by Neill Blomkamp (District 9). Now with over 100 television credits including Arrow and the comedy Impastor, one of his fan favorites was his recurring role of 'Basqat' on the long running CW series, Smallville. Holmes is most proud of leading the cast as 'Nick Barron' on Bravo's original series, 19-2. He took home Canada's top honour in film and television in 2017 with the Canadian Screen Award, (CSA) for best lead male in a dramatic series. The show won Best Drama at the 2016 Canadian Screen Awards, and was also nominated for a 2016 International Emmy Award for Best Drama. It has been hailed by the press: The Hollywood Reporter announced "Rebooted Quebec drama '19-2' has breakthrough in English Canada." Yahoo Celebrity News proclaimed "It's unlike anything you have seen on Canadian Television" and the New York Times stated "The series is in the tradition of shows like "The Wire," portraying law enforcement less flashily and less noisily than others, and thus more accurately." Adrian now splits his time between Vancouver and Los Angeles. Show less «
Adrian Holmes's FILMOGRAPHY
HD
Annabelle: Creation
2017
IMDb: 7
109 min
Country: United States
Genre: Thriller, Horror, Mystery
Twelve years after the tragic death of their little girl, a dollmaker and his wife welcome a nun and several girls from a shuttered orphanage into ...