Lexa Doig

Lexa Doig

Birthday: 8 June 1973, Toronto, Ontario, Canada
Birth Name: Alexandra L. Doig
Height: 168 cm
Toronto native Alexandra Doig was born on June 8th, 1973, to Filipina mother Gloria and Irish-Scottish father David. Her parents held season tickets to their local theater, and Lexa was inspired to begin acting after seeing a production of "Porgy and Bess" at the age of nine. She dropped out of high school in grade 13, did modeling and co... Show more »
Toronto native Alexandra Doig was born on June 8th, 1973, to Filipina mother Gloria and Irish-Scottish father David. Her parents held season tickets to their local theater, and Lexa was inspired to begin acting after seeing a production of "Porgy and Bess" at the age of nine. She dropped out of high school in grade 13, did modeling and commercial work, and hosted YTV's Video & Arcade Top 10 (1991) with friend Gordon Michael Woolvett.Her first professional job came at the age of 19, when she was cast opposite William Shatner and Greg Evigan in "TekWar". She went on to appear in several projects for both the big and small screens, including CI5: The New Professionals (1998), Jungleground (1995) and No Alibi (2000), before landing a lead role in Jason X (2001), the 10th installment in the Friday the 13th series. Shortly after, she captured the title role in Gene Roddenberry's Andromeda (2000) starring as the Andromeda Ascendant's sophisticated artificial intelligence system. She has also completed guest stints on several popular television shows, including Traders (1996), Earth: Final Conflict (1997), The Chris Isaak Show (2001). Theatre credits include "Arsenic and Old Lace" and "Romeo and Juliet".In her spare time, Lexa enjoys reading, roller-blading and playing RPG video games, "Dungeons and Dragons" being her favorite. She currently resides in Vancouver, British Columbia with husband Michael Shanks, children Mia and Samuel and two cats. Show less «
Lexa Doig's FILMOGRAPHY
HD
Annabelle: Creation
2017
IMDb: 7
109 min
Country: United States
Genre: Thriller, Horror, Mystery
Twelve years after the tragic death of their little girl, a dollmaker and his wife welcome a nun and several girls from a shuttered orphanage into ...