Christopher Babers

Christopher Babers

Birthday: 1 November 1980, Los Angeles, California, USA
Birth Name: Christopher Ray Allen Babers
Height: 178 cm
Originally from Compton, California; Christopher Babers has always lived in the Los Angeles area with his family. Christopher made his debut in the industry by acting in an Oscar Mayer commercial at the age of 6. During his career, Christopher has had the privilege of securing contract roles on numerous series such as General Hospital, Due South, R... Show more »
Originally from Compton, California; Christopher Babers has always lived in the Los Angeles area with his family. Christopher made his debut in the industry by acting in an Oscar Mayer commercial at the age of 6. During his career, Christopher has had the privilege of securing contract roles on numerous series such as General Hospital, Due South, Riders In The Sky, Rhythm and Blues, and the Lifetime Television series, Any Day Now. Furthermore, Christopher's "Guest Star" appearances have been highlighted by roles on Veronica Mars, E.R. Touched By An Angel, Boston Public, Once and Again, and Half and Half. In addition to those credits, Christopher was selected as an actor to participate in the Sundance Film Workshop 2004 in Sundance, Utah. It was here that he received the opportunity to work with professionals like Phillip Seymour Hoffman, Dito Montiel, Ed Harris, and Robert Redford. Sundance is the place where Christopher got bit by the "Behind the scenes" bug. Since then, he has taken an interest in writing and directing. Recently, he simultaneously completed two writing programs with The Fox Diversity Initiative and The Writer's Boot Camp. Adding that skill to his arsenal of talents, Christopher just recently received his first official WGA writing credit for scribing an episode of UPN's hit series, One on One. He recently just completed his first short film entitled, Keys, which he both wrote and directed. This debut has already begun to garner the attention of some well-known film festivals, such as The New York International Film and Video Festival, The Bahamas International Film Festival and The Turks and Caicos International Film Festival. Presently, Christopher is finishing up his last semester of film school and he intends to jump straight from his current undergraduate program into the prestigious "M.F.A. in Cinematography" program at the American Film Institute. Christopher has set his sights on becoming an innovative and genuine storyteller, and he will stop at nothing until he's accomplished his goals. Show less «
Christopher Babers's FILMOGRAPHY
HD
Annabelle: Creation
2017
IMDb: 7
109 min
Country: United States
Genre: Thriller, Horror, Mystery
Twelve years after the tragic death of their little girl, a dollmaker and his wife welcome a nun and several girls from a shuttered orphanage into ...