Rosie Perez

Rosie Perez

Birthday: 6 September 1964, Bushwick, Brooklyn, New York City, New York, USA
Birth Name: Rosa Maria Perez
Height: 156 cm
Rosie Perez was born in Bushwick, Brooklyn, New York City to Lydia Perez and Ismael Serrano, a merchant marine. She is of Puerto Rican descent. Rosie attended Grover Cleveland High School located in Ridgewood, Queens, New York, and later enrolled at Los Angeles City College in Los Angeles, California. Rosie Perez was in her second year of college, ... Show more »
Rosie Perez was born in Bushwick, Brooklyn, New York City to Lydia Perez and Ismael Serrano, a merchant marine. She is of Puerto Rican descent. Rosie attended Grover Cleveland High School located in Ridgewood, Queens, New York, and later enrolled at Los Angeles City College in Los Angeles, California. Rosie Perez was in her second year of college, and just about to move back to New York from Los Angeles. Her friends had given her a going away party. When Spike Lee proposed that she work in his film Do the Right Thing (1989), she accepted. It would be first major acting role. She went on play the supporting role of Carla Rodrigo in Peter Weir's Fearless (1993), for which was nominated an Academy Award for Best Supporting Actress (she lost to Anna Paquin for The Piano (1993). Show less «
Rosie Perez's FILMOGRAPHY
HD
Annabelle: Creation
2017
IMDb: 7
109 min
Country: United States
Genre: Thriller, Horror, Mystery
Twelve years after the tragic death of their little girl, a dollmaker and his wife welcome a nun and several girls from a shuttered orphanage into ...