Herb Tanney

Herb Tanney

Birthday: 28 November 1930, Orange, New Jersey, USA
Birth Name: Herbert Tanney
He attended Stuyvesant High School in New York City, then college at the University of Michigan and UCLA. He then received an M.D. degree from the University of Buffalo Medical School. He interned and was resident in Internal Medicine at Los Angeles County General Hospital. He also took a one-year fellowship in Endocrinology at USC. He began his pr... Show more »
He attended Stuyvesant High School in New York City, then college at the University of Michigan and UCLA. He then received an M.D. degree from the University of Buffalo Medical School. He interned and was resident in Internal Medicine at Los Angeles County General Hospital. He also took a one-year fellowship in Endocrinology at USC. He began his practice in Beverly Hills in late 1962 and shortly afterwards Blake Edwards became his patient. Blake referred Julie Andrews to Dr. Tanney in 1966 and they have remained patients and friends to the present. Dr. Tanney had his film debut in "Darling Lili" as a gypsy violinist and made up the name 'Sascha Tanney' for his screen credit. After that he was in almost every Blake Edward's film always choosing a first name beginning with the letter 'S' followed by his real last name. He has been in the practice of Internal Medicine and Endocrinology in the Santa Ynez Valley for the past 14 years and lives with his wife and his two youngest daughters. Show less «
Herb Tanney's FILMOGRAPHY
HD
Annabelle: Creation
2017
IMDb: 7
109 min
Country: United States
Genre: Thriller, Horror, Mystery
Twelve years after the tragic death of their little girl, a dollmaker and his wife welcome a nun and several girls from a shuttered orphanage into ...

Herb Tanney'S roles