Jimmy McNichol

Jimmy McNichol

Birthday: 2 July 1961, Los Angeles, California, USA
Birth Name: James Vincent McNichol
Jimmy McNichol (A.K.A. James Vincent McNichol, III,) is an actor, musician, and environmentalist. Additionally, McNichol is co-partner in the entertainment production company Playground Television, Inc.McNichol is internationally known; was a top T.V. & Film star; a teen-age heart-throb; and one of the most popular actors in the entertainment i... Show more »
Jimmy McNichol (A.K.A. James Vincent McNichol, III,) is an actor, musician, and environmentalist. Additionally, McNichol is co-partner in the entertainment production company Playground Television, Inc.McNichol is internationally known; was a top T.V. & Film star; a teen-age heart-throb; and one of the most popular actors in the entertainment industry from the late 1970s through the early 90s. He continues to have an international fan base, with many young people discovering his old work and becoming new fans. Now, McNichol was just named celebrity spokesman for the nonprofit 501(c)(3) corporation "Pet Power Kids."Formerly, McNichol appeared on countless magazine covers and was consistently the star of top T.V. and film productions. McNichol had several network T.V. shows and feature films created just for him, and even co-produced a CBS network variety special with über-producer Jerry Weintraub. Also, McNichol worked with numerous Academy Award winners and nominees, including Jill Clayburgh, Shirley Knight, Richard Jaeckel, and Susan Tyrrell.In conjunction with the "Pet Power Kids," McNichol and Playground Television are developing a T.V. series documenting animal rescue and animal issues, entitled, "Animal Rescue The Rockies" A.K.A. "ARTR." "Animal Rescue The Rockies" is an animal welfare T.V. show documenting the process and suspense of rescuing animals in the Colorado Rockies; with a segment dedicated to the Pet Power Kids' 501(c)(3) corporation and the nonprofit's mission to save older shelter dogs and older shelter cats that are unlikely to ever be adopted, and would have been euthanized.McNichol is an active philanthropist and successful real estate developer, who later this year, will be making his return to the entertainment industry. Previously, he had moved away from Hollywood to raise his kids, but now that the children are older, he is making his return to television and film, and his sister Kristy McNichol is by his side to help him out whenever necessary.McNichol's two-decade absence, and much public anticipation, explains why fans are still selling his autographed photos for $300.During his absence from California, McNichol has spent time in France with his wife and children, while continuing to give a rare concert performance. This year, McNichol is releasing a new C.D. entitled "Eco Warrior" under Aurora Entertainment's Ecology Music Group label "EMG," and donating part of the proceeds to charity. Also, McNichol is performing at benefit concerts and giving away a free promotional "video D.V.D. sample" to promote ecological awareness and philanthropy.Notably, the feature film and cult classic that McNichol starred in with Oscar nominee Susan Tyrrell, "Night Warning," is about to be released on D.V.D. Additionally, Jimmy has a new D.V.D. box set, released in 2013, with Producer Roger Corman, which includes "Smokey Bites The Dust". In 2015, "Escape from El Diablo" was also released on D.V.D. . Show less «
Jimmy McNichol's FILMOGRAPHY
HD
Annabelle: Creation
2017
IMDb: 7
109 min
Country: United States
Genre: Thriller, Horror, Mystery
Twelve years after the tragic death of their little girl, a dollmaker and his wife welcome a nun and several girls from a shuttered orphanage into ...

Jimmy McNichol'S roles