Laura Harris

Laura Harris

Birthday: 20 November 1976, Vancouver, British Columbia, Canada
Birth Name: Laura Elizabeth Harris
Height: 169 cm
Born to public school teachers in Pacific Northwest Canada, Laura Harris began acting professionally in CBC radio dramas at an early age. With a taste for quirky, character driven material, Harris is known for playing 1930's starlet "Daisy Adair" in Showtime's cult hit Dead Like Me (2003) with Mandy Patinkin and Callum Blue. Fil... Show more »
Born to public school teachers in Pacific Northwest Canada, Laura Harris began acting professionally in CBC radio dramas at an early age. With a taste for quirky, character driven material, Harris is known for playing 1930's starlet "Daisy Adair" in Showtime's cult hit Dead Like Me (2003) with Mandy Patinkin and Callum Blue. Film work includes Robert Rodriguez's The Faculty (1998), Christopher Guest 's A Mighty Wind (2003) and Chris Smith's comedic thriller Severance (2006) with Toby Stephens and Tim McInnerny. Recently voicing the role of "Kitty Pryde" in Joss Whedon's Astonishing X-Men (2009), other television work includes Showtime's The Outer Limits (1995), CTV's Defying Gravity (2009) with Ron Livingston and a SAG nominated turn in FOX's runaway hit 24 (2001) starring Kiefer Sutherland. In her personal time, Laura is active in the food justice community, recently receiving a full scholarship for University of California, Berkeley to study social ecological systems design. She splits her time between Los Angeles and the Bay Area. Show less «
Laura Harris's FILMOGRAPHY
HD
Annabelle: Creation
2017
IMDb: 7
109 min
Country: United States
Genre: Thriller, Horror, Mystery
Twelve years after the tragic death of their little girl, a dollmaker and his wife welcome a nun and several girls from a shuttered orphanage into ...