Khleo Thomas

Khleo Thomas

Birthday: 30 January 1989, Anchorage, Alaska, USA
Birth Name: Khaleed Leon Thomas
Height: 185 cm
Khleo Thomas has a definite passion for acting. Khleo recently made the outstanding "Black Stars Rising: 10 young African-Americans to Watch" by AOL's Film Fixation joining the ranks of Joy Bryant, Meagan Good, and Kerry Washington to name a few. From digging holes as Zero with Sigourney Weaver and Jon Voight in Walt Disney's Ho... Show more »
Khleo Thomas has a definite passion for acting. Khleo recently made the outstanding "Black Stars Rising: 10 young African-Americans to Watch" by AOL's Film Fixation joining the ranks of Joy Bryant, Meagan Good, and Kerry Washington to name a few. From digging holes as Zero with Sigourney Weaver and Jon Voight in Walt Disney's Holes (2003) to MGM's Walking Tall (2004) opposite Dwayne Johnson, this promising young actor proves that he has what it takes to take Hollywood by storm. In fact, from the words of Holes co-star, Jon Voight, a long-lasting Hollywood star and one of the men who recognize Khleo's talent as an incredible "teen" actor, Voight admits, "He is a great one and I'll be watching him all the way."Khleo played the lead male role in the feature film Hurricane Season (2009). A story of a High school basketball team brought together a year after Hurricane Katrina by Al Collins, played by Academy Award Winner Forest Whitaker a high school basketball coach in Marrero, Louisiana who assembles a team of players who had previously attended five different schools before the disaster and leads them on the path to the state championship. An all star cast of actors such as Bonnie Hunt, Isiah Washington, Shad Moss and Lil' Wayne. Directed by Tim Story.Khleo was featured in The Beautiful Ordinary (2007) opposite Alexa PenaVega and Brie Larson. He plays the role of 'Dylan,' a troubled teen who is much involved with alcohol, sex, and drugs. The story revolves around a group of affluent suburban kids on the last day of school. The film won the Critics Choice Awards at the Los Angeles Film Festival.In addition, Khleo can be seen as 'Splooge' in Sony Pictures' Dirty (2005), opposite Academy-Award Winning Actor, 'Cuba Gooding, Jr.', and Clifton Collins Jr. The film is an edgy, suspenseful and action-packed story about a day in the life of two corrupt cops going for one final score. Dirty cuts through the thin blue line between police corruption, gang violence and street justice. The film was released in February 2006. Khleo also recently starred opposite an all star cast of young actors including Shad Moss in 20th Century Fox's Roll Bounce (2005), a roller skating comedy set in the late 70's.Demonstrating his diversity in the past, Khleo has been playing roles as a bad boy in Ice Cube and New Line Cinema's Friday After Next (2002), a bully in John Singleton's short film Time Out (2004), to a dramatic role as a young Mario Van Peebles in Sony Pictures Classics' How to Get the Man's Foot Outta Your Ass (2003). Based on a true story, this film earned its accolades in 2004 as "Best Picture and Audience" in festivals across the world including the Philadelphia Film Festival, Sundance Film Festival, Berlin Film Festival, and Toronto Film Festival. Additionally, it received Two Big Thumbs Up as "One of the Best Movies of the Year" by Richard Roeper of the acclaimed duo, Ebert & Roeper.Also honoring his skill for television, Khleo was featured in a starring role in Disney Channel's original movie, Going to the Mat (2004), opposite Wayne Brady and Andrew Lawrence. Additional television credits include popular shows, such as the NBC's Emmy Award-Winning drama series ER (1994), CBS' CSI: Crime Scene Investigation (2000), NBC's Teachers. (2006), Family Law (1999), _The Bernie Mac Show_, City Guys (1997) and House M.D. (2004) to name a few.A force of many talents, Khleo is pursuing a career as a hip-hop artist, and performed for audiences across the country, including "Disney Jingle Jam 2003", "2004 Black Expo," and "The Scream IV Tour 2005" a thirty-one city tour taking the stage with artist like Shad Moss, Chris Brown, Ciara, Omarion Grandberry and T-Pain just to name a few. Following that up with a twenty-one city Holiday Tour. Khleo has performed on MTV Asia in Tokyo, Japan. In fact, he is no stranger to chart topping success as he co-wrote and performed "Dig It" which was featured on the Holes soundtrack and maintained its spot at #1 on Radio Disney for 12 consecutive weeks in 2003. Khleo is working on his album under his own independent label ZERO Unlimited Inc. which has partnered up with Plus Records to form ZERO Unlimited/Plus with a release date to be announced.Khleo remains humble and attributes his success on the big screen to his fans who give him the motivation to keep doing what he is doing. "The love that I get from people all over the world is amazing," says Khleo. He spends his spare time with his family, in the studio and responding to emails from kids all over the world. He enjoys traveling to schools to speak to youth on issues, such as peer pressure, drugs, and violence. Show less «
Khleo Thomas's FILMOGRAPHY
HD
Annabelle: Creation
2017
IMDb: 7
109 min
Country: United States
Genre: Thriller, Horror, Mystery
Twelve years after the tragic death of their little girl, a dollmaker and his wife welcome a nun and several girls from a shuttered orphanage into ...