Veronica Falcón

Veronica Falcón

Birthday: 8 August 1966, Mexico City, Distrito Federal, Mexico
Birth Name: Verónica López Casa Madrid
Height: 165 cm
Veronica Falcon was born in Mexico City, on August 8th 1966. Her career both as an actor & as a choreographer spans for almost three decades. She's worked in Mexico & abroad in numerous productions for the stage, film & television. She's considered one of Mexico's most versatile & talented actors, as well as an except... Show more »
Veronica Falcon was born in Mexico City, on August 8th 1966. Her career both as an actor & as a choreographer spans for almost three decades. She's worked in Mexico & abroad in numerous productions for the stage, film & television. She's considered one of Mexico's most versatile & talented actors, as well as an exceptional choreographer. She trained in some of the best schools in the United States & Europe. Speaks fluent German & French. At age sixteen Veronica received a Teacher's Degree (equivalent to a BA) in English.She's worked with several of Mexico's best directors in television, theater & film. She consolidated her status & reputation as an actor when she played "La Madrina" in the multi awarded film "Days of Grace" directed by Everardo Gout. In 2014, Mrs. Falcon was nominated for a "Silver Goddess Award" (Mexico's equivalent to a Golden Globe) as Best Supporting actress in film for her portrayal of "La Diabla", in the film "Besos de Azúcar", the film was directed by Academy Award Nominee Carlos Cuarón.Veronica has performed in over twenty films, several short films, more than forty plays & countless television productions, both in Mexico & abroad. She has various credits as director, producer, creative consultant & author as well. She moved to the US looking for better work more opportunities & artistic challenges. In 2015, she landed the role of "Camila Vargas" in the USA network hit series "Queen of the South", she's currently shooting the second season of the show in Dallas, Texas.Mrs. Falcon's career as a choreographer is equally accomplished. She choreographed for several Latino pop stars, television or stage productions & countless commercials. She is of the few choreographers, honored by being invited several times to collaborate as such with Mexico's National Opera Company. Mrs. Falcon's choreography of the 2009 production of Mozart's "Don Giovanni", is still celebrated as one of the most outstanding & innovative choreographies ever designed for Mexico's National Opera Company.Veronica is the eldest of two siblings. Her brother is a sports journalist, her father an architect & her mother was a real estate broker. Veronica met her husband, polish actor Marius Biegai in director's Gene Frankel acting master class in New York City. Their only son was born in 2001. They lived in New York, Berlin & Mexico City. In 2015 she relocated to the United States with her family, they live in Los Angeles, California. Show less «
Veronica Falcón's FILMOGRAPHY
HD
Annabelle: Creation
2017
IMDb: 7
109 min
Country: United States
Genre: Thriller, Horror, Mystery
Twelve years after the tragic death of their little girl, a dollmaker and his wife welcome a nun and several girls from a shuttered orphanage into ...