Christopher Del Gaudio

Christopher Del Gaudio

Birthday: 24 December 1964, Smithtown, Long Island, New York, USA
Birth Name: Christopher John Edward Del Gaudio
Height: 185 cm
Christopher Del Gaudio is a graduate of New York University's Tisch School of the Arts and holds a Bachelor of Fine Arts in Drama. As a student at NYU, he cross-trained with the Lee Strasberg Theatre Institute under the tutelage of noted acting instructors Geoffrey Horne, David Gideon, and Fred Sadoff; and cultivated his writing talents in ext... Show more »
Christopher Del Gaudio is a graduate of New York University's Tisch School of the Arts and holds a Bachelor of Fine Arts in Drama. As a student at NYU, he cross-trained with the Lee Strasberg Theatre Institute under the tutelage of noted acting instructors Geoffrey Horne, David Gideon, and Fred Sadoff; and cultivated his writing talents in extensive study with the late playwright Harry Kondoleon. He has worked professionally in numerous stage productions, films, and television shows, among them The Devil's Advocate (1997), A Perfect Murder (1998), Godzilla (1998), Sabrina (1995), Law & Order (1990), and _SubwayStories: Tales From The Underground (1997)_.In 1993, he established Power of Cohesion Productions to produce commercial and independent film as well as broadcast and DVD quality digital video. Although his incisive, psychological, yet lushly poetic style of writing earned him industry attention, he gravitated towards a place in the independent film arena that had gone unexplored. In 1999, he marked his debut as the creator/writer/director of the cult public access television series "The Realm of Never," a supernatural anthology drama blending nuances of The Twilight Zone (1959) with a theatrical flavor of Dark Shadows (1966)and Playhouse 90 (1956). Shot live-to-videotape with three cameras, it became a reinvention of the techniques utilized in much of television's Golden Age and elevated public access to the level of art form. It remains the only studio-produced dramatic series on public access television anywhere in the United States, as well as the first public access show to earn official selection onto a national film festival twice. While ever spreading the word and expanding the dimensions of "The Realm of Never," Mr. Del Gaudio wrote, directed, and co-executive produced the independent film _Crocus Bloomed, A(2004)_,which won First Place at the 2004 Northeast Regional Video Festival in Cambridge, Massachusetts. He recently completed a feature-length screenplay and a story projection for 22 new episodes of "The Realm of Never" and actively produces a talk show entitled "Realm of Never: The Talk Series," a companion piece to the dramatic series, spotlighting artists from the worlds of film, television, and theater. Show less «
Christopher Del Gaudio's FILMOGRAPHY
HD
Annabelle: Creation
2017
IMDb: 7
109 min
Country: United States
Genre: Thriller, Horror, Mystery
Twelve years after the tragic death of their little girl, a dollmaker and his wife welcome a nun and several girls from a shuttered orphanage into ...