Chriss Anglin

Chriss Anglin

Birth Name: William Chriss Anglin
Height: 183 cm
Already an award winning stage actor for his performance as Mike Talman in Fredrick Knott's "Wait Until Dark", Chriss Anglin has made the transition from stage to both the big and small screen with effortless ease. A dynamic presence, Anglin recently starred in David Zucker's "An American Carol" alongside Kelsey Gramma... Show more »
Already an award winning stage actor for his performance as Mike Talman in Fredrick Knott's "Wait Until Dark", Chriss Anglin has made the transition from stage to both the big and small screen with effortless ease. A dynamic presence, Anglin recently starred in David Zucker's "An American Carol" alongside Kelsey Grammar, Dennis Hopper, Jon Voight and Kevin Farley, where he went head to head with these comedy veterans, garnering praise from critics and public alike for his leading man stature and command of the screen with his dead on portrayal of JFK. Born November 19, 1964 in Hamilton, Ohio, Anglin is one of 8 kids. With everyday a struggle for attention, Anglin found himself early on making up plays for his parents or cracking jokes and doing impersonations, a sign of things yet to come. A former law enforcement officer, it was his work as an undercover narcotics officer that led Anglin to his formal theater training which he called upon when assuming personas in executing harrowing assignments. His handsome good looks eventually led him to advertising photo shoots but it but it wasn't until performing for some 200 second graders that he knew acting was his true vocation. Knowing where his destiny lay, Anglin moved to Los Angeles and began studying his craft with a myriad of cold reading and scene study workshops with various acting coaches and casting directors, including Orly Sitowitz. Anglin also spent three years studying improvisational comedy with The Second City/LA, and Robert Easton, who has coached everyone from Sir Lawrence Olivier to Arnold Schwarzenegger, and who served as Anglin's dialect coach for "An American Carol." Steadily working since his arrival in Los Angeles, Anglin has had specialty, feature and commercial roles in, among others, "Collateral" directed by Michael Mann, starring Tom Cruise and Jamie Foxx, "The O.C.", "The Book of Inside Information" with John Cleese, Jan Wellman's "Sex and the USA", Dead Men Walking", T.A. Williams' "Stolen Moments of September" and Leigh Scott's "Pirates of Treasure Island" alongside Lance Henriksen. Anglin recently completed filming on "One in the Gun", "American Asian" and Carey Scott's much anticipated "To the Wall", also starring Stephen Baldwin. In addition to his featured acting roles, Anglin routinely performs his own stunts as well as being a skilled precision driver. With over fifty screen credits, and numerous stage performances, Chriss is a triple threat. He has written and co-written several screenplays that are being aggressively marketed to major studios. He is Executive Producing, acting in and performing the functions of 1st AD for the upcoming horror thriller "Slash", and will soon be stretching his legs as a director. Show less «
Chriss Anglin's FILMOGRAPHY
HD
Annabelle: Creation
2017
IMDb: 7
109 min
Country: United States
Genre: Thriller, Horror, Mystery
Twelve years after the tragic death of their little girl, a dollmaker and his wife welcome a nun and several girls from a shuttered orphanage into ...

Chriss Anglin'S roles