Brandy Ledford

Brandy Ledford

Birthday: 4 February 1969, Denver, Colorado, USA
Birth Name: Brandy Lee Ledford
Height: 168 cm
Brandy Ledford has been in the entertainment business her whole life. She started performing at an early age as a dancer and went on to become the 1980 World Champions with the drill team that comprised most of her childhood. After high school, Brandy took a turn at modeling. While prevailing quite successfully in that field, she wanted something m... Show more »
Brandy Ledford has been in the entertainment business her whole life. She started performing at an early age as a dancer and went on to become the 1980 World Champions with the drill team that comprised most of her childhood. After high school, Brandy took a turn at modeling. While prevailing quite successfully in that field, she wanted something more fulfilling and decided to pursue her true love: acting. After studying with and graduating from the Joanne Baron School of Dramatic Arts in Beverly Hills, California, Brandy scored a small role in a big film, Demolition Man (1993). The minute she walked on that set at Warner Bros., Brandy knew that this was where she was meant to be. Her love for acting has only increased as the years went on and the jobs poured in. Everything from the lights, the cables, the camera equipment, the crew to the art of turning words on paper into humanity, excites Brandy and she is always grateful to be in such a rewarding business.A devout lover of Jesus Christ and a completely UN-fundamentalist Christian raised in Redondo Beach, California and a self-proclaimed "beach girl", she now spends her time between Los Angeles and Vancouver, British Columbia where she raises the incredible son that she has with Genie Award-winning actor, Martin Cummins (Love Come Down (2000), Poltergeist: The Legacy (1996), Dice (2001), Dark Angel (2000)). Brandy and Martin have also produced the critically acclaimed movie, We All Fall Down (2000).Brandy has a huge Sci-Fi following due to her extensive work on her many Sci-Fi shows, including The Invisible Man (2000), Andromeda (2000), Stargate SG-1 (1997) and Stargate: Atlantis (2004), Her favorite Sci-Fi character to play was "Doyle" on Andromeda (2000).As well as her very successful time in Sci-Fi, Brandy is most known for her fabulous role of "Dawn Masterton" in Baywatch (1989) (aka Baywatch: Hawaii). She also starred in Alliance Atlantis' Fast Track (1997) and Aaron Spelling's Pier 66 (1996). She is most proud of her work in the HBO movie, Zebra Lounge (2001) and the CTV Series, Whistler (2006), for which Brandy was nominated for 2 very prestigious Best Actress awards in Canada, where they were filmed.Whistler (2006) is Brandy's 6th TV series. Show less «
Brandy Ledford's FILMOGRAPHY
HD
Annabelle: Creation
2017
IMDb: 7
109 min
Country: United States
Genre: Thriller, Horror, Mystery
Twelve years after the tragic death of their little girl, a dollmaker and his wife welcome a nun and several girls from a shuttered orphanage into ...