Lisa Hammer

Lisa Hammer

Birthday: 4 April 1967, Salem, Massachusetts, USA
Birth Name: Lisa A. Stockton Houle
Lisa Hammer is a writer, director, producer,actress and musician. She is best recognized as the voice of Triana Orpheus on the Adult Swim cartoon The Venture Bros, as well as for her extensive music career as a singer-songwriter. She has directed the independent feature films Pox and Pus$bucket, and the CMJ Film Festival winner The Invisible Life o... Show more »
Lisa Hammer is a writer, director, producer,actress and musician. She is best recognized as the voice of Triana Orpheus on the Adult Swim cartoon The Venture Bros, as well as for her extensive music career as a singer-songwriter. She has directed the independent feature films Pox and Pus$bucket, and the CMJ Film Festival winner The Invisible Life of Thomas Lynch which she co-directed with James Merendino (SLC Punk). She most recently worked as an editor on Punk's Dead: SLC Punk 2, which debuted at the Cannes Film Festival in May 2015. Lisa has collaborated with Ben Edlund (The Tick, Firefly, Angel, Supernatural) and Doc Hammer (The Venture Bros) on multiple projects. She created The Pox Show starring H. Jon Benjamin (Archer, Jon Benjamin Has a Van), Jonathan Katz (Dr. Katz), and Arden Myrin (Orange Is the New Black, Inside Amy Schumer). Lisa directed and produced two award-winning weekly NY cable TV shows and has worked with such notables as, Clayne Crawford (Jericho, Swimfan), Lisa D'Amato (America's Next Top Model), Jimmy Duval (Donnie Darko, SLC Punk!), Courtney Love (Hole), and Russell Sams (The Rules of Attraction), to name a few. Lisa has finished post production on the musical comedy feature film The Sisters Plotz which she directed and stars in with writer Lisa Ferber (Each Time I Kill), Eve Plumb (The Brady Bunch), Allen Lewis Rickman (Boardwalk Empire, A Serious Man), Yelena Shmulenson (Boardwalk Empire, A Serious Man, OITNB) and Aryn Cole (All My Children). The Sisters Plotz premiered at The Egyptian Theatre in Hollywood and Anthology Film Archives in NY. It was added to BidSlate.com and is now available for distribution. Lisa's films have won awards from the CMJ Film Festival, Telly Awards, Hugo Awards, It Came From Kuchar Film Festival, the Chicago Underground Film Festival, Canada International Screenplay Festival, Ontario Film Festival, Antimatter, Indieworks, two from New York Press, and many more. She has had one-woman shows at the Olympia Film Festival, Perth International Film Festival, and the Duolun Art Museum in Shanghai, China. Her current original series Maybe Sunshine is in development and season one of the web series is available on YouTube, Funny or Die and VHX.com.Acting credits include The Networker, Monster Hunt, Idle Worship, The Sisters Plotz, Beneath the Black Moon, Maybe Sunshine, The Invisible Life of Thomas Lynch, Washington Heights, Frankenstein and the Monster from Blood Cove, Venus ATTACKS!, Mary Knows Best, Distraction, Sex and the City, Terror Lab, GoDaddy commercial: Related, Pox, Pus$bucket, Rub, Period Piece and an extensive theatre repertoire.She was also lead singer of the gothic rock bands Mors Syphilitica, The N.C.S. and Requiem In White. An avid singer and composer, she has CD releases on Projekt Records and an indie band, Radiana, with indie guitarist/composer Steven Deal (Chopper/Bleached Black) and The Terror Twins: Bloody Ballads with brother James Merendino. Her music has been used in films such as Until Someone Gets Hurt, Punk's Dead, Beneath the Black Moon, Idle Worship, and Pox. The music from her band Radiana is featured in the original series Maybe Sunshine, directed by Levi Wilson. Show less «
Lisa Hammer's FILMOGRAPHY
HD
Annabelle: Creation
2017
IMDb: 7
109 min
Country: United States
Genre: Thriller, Horror, Mystery
Twelve years after the tragic death of their little girl, a dollmaker and his wife welcome a nun and several girls from a shuttered orphanage into ...

Lisa Hammer'S roles