Myron McCormick

Myron McCormick

Birthday: February 8, 1908 in Albany, Indiana, USA (some sources say 1907)
Birth Name: Walter Myron McCormick
American character actor of vast stage experience who appeared infrequently but memorably in films. A native of Albany, Indiana, he attended Princeton University, where he was an honors student and Phi Beta Kappa. In 1929, he joined the University Players in Massachusetts, joining and eventually sharing a New York City apartment with a trio of stru... Show more »
American character actor of vast stage experience who appeared infrequently but memorably in films. A native of Albany, Indiana, he attended Princeton University, where he was an honors student and Phi Beta Kappa. In 1929, he joined the University Players in Massachusetts, joining and eventually sharing a New York City apartment with a trio of struggling performers: Henry Fonda, Joshua Logan, and James Stewart. While Fonda and Stewart found their greatest success in Hollywood, Logan and McCormick gravitated to and were most closely tied the New York stage. McCormick also became one of the busiest actors in radio drama. He made occasional movies, such as when the Broadway cast of Maxwell Anderson's "Winterset" reunited for the film version. He won fame as Luther Billis in Logan's production of "South Pacific" (the role was played by Ray Walston in the film) and as "Sergeant King" in Deux farfelus au régiment (1958) a part he repeated in the movie version. Cancer claimed him in 1962 at the age of 54. Show less «
Myron McCormick's FILMOGRAPHY
HD
Annabelle: Creation
2017
IMDb: 7
109 min
Country: United States
Genre: Thriller, Horror, Mystery
Twelve years after the tragic death of their little girl, a dollmaker and his wife welcome a nun and several girls from a shuttered orphanage into ...

Myron McCormick'S roles