Cherie Currie

Cherie Currie

Birthday: 30 November 1959, Los Angeles, California, USA
Birth Name: Cherie Ann Currie
Height: 166 cm
Cherie Ann Currie was born on November 30, 1959 in Los Angeles, California. She rose to major rock stardom as the teenage lead vocalist for the now-legendary all female rock band, The Runaways, which also included Joan Jett, Lita Ford, Sandy West and Jackie Fox. After three albums with The Runaways, ("The Runaways", "Queens of Noise&... Show more »
Cherie Ann Currie was born on November 30, 1959 in Los Angeles, California. She rose to major rock stardom as the teenage lead vocalist for the now-legendary all female rock band, The Runaways, which also included Joan Jett, Lita Ford, Sandy West and Jackie Fox. After three albums with The Runaways, ("The Runaways", "Queens of Noise" and "Live in Japan"), Cherie left the group to pursue her solo recording and acting interests. She starred in numerous films including Foxes (1980) with Jodie Foster, Parasite (1982) with Demi Moore, Wavelength (1983) with Robert Carradine, and guest-starred on such major prime time television series as Murder, She Wrote (1984) and Matlock (1986).Cherie also wrote a memoir called "Neon Angel: The Cherie Currie Story". The book chronicles her painful descent into drug addiction which eventually ruined her very promising acting career. Cherie currently continues to perform in the entertainment industry on a part-time basis and it's for the fans and on her own terms. One of the highlights of her adventures has been working as a drug counselor, something she knows all too well about. Recently, she added the role of record producer to her impressive resume, and opened her own Chainsaw Art Gallery in Chatsworth, California. One of the blazing images of the 1970s even though they never experienced major American success, The Runaways have influenced the likes of Courtney Love and The Donnas and paved the way for The Go-Go's and The Bangles.Cherie has a twin sister, Marie Currie, and is the younger sister of actress Sondra Currie. Her mother is Republic Studios' contract player, Marie Harmon. Her brother is a mortgate banker, Don A. Currie, and her brother-in-law is film and television director/producer, Alan J. Levi. The Currie sisters have yet to do a film project together, through, the twins did record an album entitled "Cherie & Marie Currie". They appeared together in the cult film The Rosebud Beach Hotel (1984). Show less «
Cherie Currie's FILMOGRAPHY
HD
Annabelle: Creation
2017
IMDb: 7
109 min
Country: United States
Genre: Thriller, Horror, Mystery
Twelve years after the tragic death of their little girl, a dollmaker and his wife welcome a nun and several girls from a shuttered orphanage into ...