Mike Stokey

Mike Stokey

Birthday: 2 December 1946, Los Angeles, California, USA
Birth Name: Michael William Stokey
Michael Stokey is a combat veteran and film technician who consults for motion pictures and television primarily as the Executive Officer of Warriors Inc. Over the years with Warriors he has served in virtually every advisory capacity & has been the principal advisor and/or assistant for Warriors in all military endeavors from major motion pict... Show more »
Michael Stokey is a combat veteran and film technician who consults for motion pictures and television primarily as the Executive Officer of Warriors Inc. Over the years with Warriors he has served in virtually every advisory capacity & has been the principal advisor and/or assistant for Warriors in all military endeavors from major motion pictures to videogames. He has broad experience including research, planning, staging and on-set advisory for Directors & other key production personnel. In civilian pursuits, he has worked as an Associate Producer for "Stump The Stars" (aka "Pantomime Quiz"), and has written more than 60 half-hour television shows for children. As a Marine Noncommissioned Officer, he volunteered for three tours in Vietnam during which he was involved in some of that conflict's most brutal fighting, including the TET Offensive at Hue and the siege at Khe Sanh. He is highly decorated as a result of line combat & was wounded in action. He acquired extensive experience in infantry, communications & supporting arms branches of the United States Marine Corps including operations with South Vietnamese & Korean forces. During these tours of duty he forged a close & lasting relationship with Dale Dye (Capt. USMC Ret) & volunteered to help Dye in the formation & functioning of Warriors Inc. His invaluable efforts in this formative period led Dye to commission Mike Stokey as Warriors' first Mustang officer & second in command. Warriors Inc. First Lieutenant Mike Stokey is a dynamic trainer with outstanding success in demonstrating the technologies & psychologies of professional soldiers for performers. Show less «
Mike Stokey's FILMOGRAPHY
HD
Annabelle: Creation
2017
IMDb: 7
109 min
Country: United States
Genre: Thriller, Horror, Mystery
Twelve years after the tragic death of their little girl, a dollmaker and his wife welcome a nun and several girls from a shuttered orphanage into ...