Danny Arroyo

Danny Arroyo

Birthday: 29 January 1979, Bronx, New York, USA
Birth Name: Daniel Luis Arroyo
Danny Arroyo is the talented and charismatic producer/actor/writer who loves reading books (especially comics), working out, writing, fantasy football, boxing, video games, and attending movie revivals of classic films. He caught the "acting bug" after watching an interview by Christopher Reeve talking about playing "Superman". ... Show more »
Danny Arroyo is the talented and charismatic producer/actor/writer who loves reading books (especially comics), working out, writing, fantasy football, boxing, video games, and attending movie revivals of classic films. He caught the "acting bug" after watching an interview by Christopher Reeve talking about playing "Superman". He has also won three "Best Actor" awards at various film festivals for his many roles and projects.Arroyo plays Rico Fisher in the true story film THE LAST SMILE, for which Arroyo won Best Actor at the 2017 Silicon Valley Film Festival. He stars in the horror film THE BEFORE TIME, the romantic comedy A MOVING ROMANCE, and the feature film cop drama thriller BRANDED for which Arroyo also produced. He can next be seen in the thriller BODY OF SIN, the adventure film PIRATE OF SOMALIA: AFRICAN MYSTIQUE, and the true story OUT OF CUBA which Arroyo will star, produce and co-wrote.Arroyo is a series regular on the TV series SANGRE NEGRA, for which he won the "Best Actor" award at the 2015 Vive Latino America Awards Show for playing Detective Christian Santos. SANGRE NEGRA stars veteran actors Erik Estrada and Eric Roberts.Arroyo won "Best Actor" at the California Film Festival for his work in the indie drama CHIMERA HOUSE, and has shared the big screen with some established film stars, including Danny Glover, Salma Hayek, Mel Gibson, Casper Van Dien, Amy Poehler, Seth Meyers, Rosanna Arquette, Eric Roberts, and David Carradine. He has memorable roles in the films, LETHAL WEAPON 4, THE VELOCITY OF GARY, WHITE RUSH, KILL KATIE MALONE, SPRING BREAKDOWN, GROUPIE, REPO CHICK, and FIVE THIRTEEN with Danny Trejo.On the small screen, Arroyo has made guest appearances on countless hit TV shows. He starred in the SyFy pilot The Resistance, and in TV movies including the TNT movie HARD TIME opposite Burt Reynolds, DEATH ROW opposite Stacy Keach, the Spike TV movie STREET WARRIOR alongside action star Max Martini; and Arroyo plays Rick Wilder in Animal Planet's first original holiday film HERCULES SAVES CHRISTMAS.Arroyo's completed feature screenplay, GAMERS, a comedic suspense cop thriller about the phenomena of obsessive video game playing, has been optioned. Arroyo is penning his 2nd and 3rd scripts titled "ORION'S BELT" and the romantic comedy, "LONELY SATURDAY NIGHT SYNDROME".Arroyo serves as an ambassador to The Christopher & Dana Reeve Foundation. He is a regular fixture on the Red Carpets for the Primetime and Daytime Emmy Awards, the Prism Awards, ALMA Awards, Imagen Awards and many more.Danny Arroyo is a member of the Television Academy (Emmys) where he stays active being a member of various committees. He produced, wrote and hosted a very successful live event for the TV Academy titled, "HOLA: THE PHENOMENAL GROWTH OF LATINO TV". Show less «
Danny Arroyo's FILMOGRAPHY
HD
Annabelle: Creation
2017
IMDb: 7
109 min
Country: United States
Genre: Thriller, Horror, Mystery
Twelve years after the tragic death of their little girl, a dollmaker and his wife welcome a nun and several girls from a shuttered orphanage into ...

Danny Arroyo'S roles