Jason Bourque

Jason Bourque

Birthday: 6 September 1972, Canada
Birth Name: Jason Christopher Bourque
Height: 183 cm
Over the last decade, award-winning international director Jason Bourque has written and directed a wide variety of features, television movies, series and documentaries, as well as over 60 commercials, short films and music videos.In 2007 Jason co-wrote and co-directed the theatrical documentary "Shadow Company" narrated by Gerard Butler... Show more »
Over the last decade, award-winning international director Jason Bourque has written and directed a wide variety of features, television movies, series and documentaries, as well as over 60 commercials, short films and music videos.In 2007 Jason co-wrote and co-directed the theatrical documentary "Shadow Company" narrated by Gerard Butler. An in-depth look into the private military industry, the festival hit (SXSW, Hot Docs) was reviewed favorably in the New York Times, Chicago Tribune, Variety and has been used as a teaching tool for the US Senate. Jason co-directed "Darwin's Brave New World" for CBC and ABC Australia, an award-winning docu-drama series shot in five countries. "Music For Mandela", his last feature documentary shot throughout South Africa, the UK and Canada, won the People's Choice Award at the Amnesty International Film Festival. "Bird Co. Media", his feature mockumentary shot in India, recently had a theatrical release in Canada.One of the most prolific genre screenwriters on the west coast, Jason has written over twenty produced scripts in the last seven years with several high-profile projects slated for 2017. As a script doctor and ghost writer, he has worked on theatrical films with budgets up to 40 million. Recent releases include "The Fixer", his second television mini-series for Muse Entertainment. Jason served as an executive story editor and writer (2 episodes) on the new high-octane thriller series "Insomnia" soon to be released through Starz International.In 2014, Jason's first official theatrical feature "Black Fly" (writer/director) premiered at VIFF and received nominations for Best Canadian Film and Best BC Film as well as 10 Leo Award nominations. It won for Best Male Lead Actor (Matthew McCaull) and Best Sound Editing. Recent accolades include Best Feature at the Arizona Underground Film Festival and the UBCP / ACTRA Award Best Newcomer for lead Dakota Daulby. Jason''s latest feature "Drone", starring Sean Bean, recently completed principle photography in India and British Columbia and is slated for a 2017 release through Myriad Pictures. Show less «
Jason Bourque's FILMOGRAPHY
HD
Annabelle: Creation
2017
IMDb: 7
109 min
Country: United States
Genre: Thriller, Horror, Mystery
Twelve years after the tragic death of their little girl, a dollmaker and his wife welcome a nun and several girls from a shuttered orphanage into ...