Sarah Carter

Sarah Carter

Birthday: 30 October 1980, Toronto, Ontario, Canada
Birth Name: Sarah Sanguin Carter
Height: 164 cm
Fresh out of Canada, Sarah Carter's career in Hollywood took off quickly, landing a string of series regular roles such as "Madeleine Poe", opposite James Woods, on CBS' Shark (2006), and "Maggie", on TNT's Steven Spielberg-produced Falling Skies (2011). With an education in fine arts and a background in musical t... Show more »
Fresh out of Canada, Sarah Carter's career in Hollywood took off quickly, landing a string of series regular roles such as "Madeleine Poe", opposite James Woods, on CBS' Shark (2006), and "Maggie", on TNT's Steven Spielberg-produced Falling Skies (2011). With an education in fine arts and a background in musical theater, Sarah honors her love for the artistic process by spending as much time in the theater as her life will allow. She has been classically trained in theater, voice and dance at Ryerson University in Toronto. Sarah always leaves a memorable impression with her popular guest-starring and recurring roles, namely as "Alicia Baker" on the CW's Smallville (2001); as "Wrenn Darcy", opposite Peter Krause, Donald Sutherland, and Jill Clayburgh, in HBO's Dirty Sexy Money (2007); and as "Cassie" in the much-talked about _"Entourage" (2004) {The Sundance Kids (#2.7)_ episode of HBO's hit series, Entourage (2004). In film, Sarah has starred in several independent and studio pictures, including Haven (2004), Killing Zelda Sparks (2007), Berkeley (2005), The Weinstein Co.'s DOA: Dead or Alive (2006), New Line Cinema's Final Destination 2 (2003), and most recently, she appeared, opposite Rachel McAdams, as "Diane", Jessica Lange's home-wrecker, in SpyGlass Pictures' blockbuster, Клятва (2012). Having been classically trained in theater, voice and dance, she has portrayed some of history's most iconic characters, including "Nina" in Anton Chekhov's "The Seagull" and "Viola" in William Shakespeare's "Twelfth Night", and now works consistently with renowned director and coach, Larry Moss, with whom she has been work-shopping a production of Le Roi Jones/Amiri Baraka's, "Dutchman". Besides being a successful actor, Sarah has a parallel career as a singer/songwriter in her band, "SanguinDrake", where she goes by her full birth name, Sarah Sanguin Carter. Show less «
Sarah Carter's FILMOGRAPHY
HD
Annabelle: Creation
2017
IMDb: 7
109 min
Country: United States
Genre: Thriller, Horror, Mystery
Twelve years after the tragic death of their little girl, a dollmaker and his wife welcome a nun and several girls from a shuttered orphanage into ...