Ben Welden

Ben Welden

Birthday: June 12, 1901 in Toledo, Ohio, USA
Birth Name: Benjamin Weinblatt
Height: 163 cm
Character actor of distinctly American persona who nevertheless made several films in Britain before returning to the U.S. to carve out a career as a familiar face in American movies. Short, bald and built like a tank with a streetwise character and a Damon Runyan accent, Welden played countless gangsters and smalltime hoods, often with a comic asp... Show more »
Character actor of distinctly American persona who nevertheless made several films in Britain before returning to the U.S. to carve out a career as a familiar face in American movies. Short, bald and built like a tank with a streetwise character and a Damon Runyan accent, Welden played countless gangsters and smalltime hoods, often with a comic aspect. He was the henchman who beat the snot out of Bette Davis in Femmes marquées (1937) and gunned down Elia Kazan in Ville conquise (1940), and made numerous appearances as crooks on Superman (1952). As a sideline, he owned Nutcorn, a popular Beverly Hills confectionery. He retired from acting in his sixties. Show less «
Ben Welden's FILMOGRAPHY
HD
Annabelle: Creation
2017
IMDb: 7
109 min
Country: United States
Genre: Thriller, Horror, Mystery
Twelve years after the tragic death of their little girl, a dollmaker and his wife welcome a nun and several girls from a shuttered orphanage into ...