Titus Welliver

Titus Welliver

Birthday: 12 March 1961, New Haven, Connecticut, USA
Birth Name: Titus B. Welliver
Height: 182 cm
Titus Welliver was born on March 12, 1961 in New Haven, Connecticut. His father was a famous landscape painter, Neil Welliver. His mother was a fashion illustrator, Norma Cripps. He has three brothers, one was killed overseas. He was raised in Philadelphia and New York City, surrounded by poets and painters. He credits them for his creativity. Orig... Show more »
Titus Welliver was born on March 12, 1961 in New Haven, Connecticut. His father was a famous landscape painter, Neil Welliver. His mother was a fashion illustrator, Norma Cripps. He has three brothers, one was killed overseas. He was raised in Philadelphia and New York City, surrounded by poets and painters. He credits them for his creativity. Originally wanting to be a painter like his father, he later decided to pursue acting. Titus moved to New York in 1980 to learn his craft. He enrolled in classes at New York's HB Acting Studios while attending New York University. To support himself, Titus did a variety of jobs including bartender and construction worker.His first paid acting job was in Navy Seals (1990) with Charlie Sheen, playing a redneck in the bar." He soon began to appear in movies, including JFK (1991) and The Doors (1991). While appearing in movies, he continued to work in live theatre. He appeared in stage productions of Riff Raff, American Buffalo, Naked at the Coast, and Shakespeare's Henry IV Parts I and II. During the 1990s, he guest starred on many TV shows like Matlock (1986), L.A. Law (1986), The X Files (1993), and The Commish (1991), and appeared in many TV Movies including An American Story (1992) and Mind Prey (1999). He had recurring roles on Murder One (1995) and High Incident (1996).Then he got a regular part on Steven Bochco's Brooklyn South (1997) as Officer Jack Lowery and played a recurring character on Bochco's and David Milch's NYPD Blue (1993). He also had starring roles on Big Apple (2001) and the second season of That's Life (2000) playing Dr. Eric Hackett opposite Paul Sorvino and Ellen Burstyn. In 2004, he got a semi-regular role on David Milch's critically acclaimed HBO drama Deadwood (2004) as Silas Adams. After "Deadwood" ended, he mostly guest starred on TV shows including Law & Order (1990), Jericho (2006) and NCIS: Naval Criminal Investigative Service (2003), but also appeared in movies including in Ben Affleck's feature film directorial debut Gone Baby Gone (2007). He has appeared in Affleck's The Town (2010) and Argo (2012).He also had recurring roles on Lost (2004) as Man in Black, Sons of Anarchy (2008) as Irish gun kingpin Jimmy O'Phelan, and The Good Wife (2009) as Glenn Childs. After "The Good Wife", he had recurring roles on CSI: Crime Scene Investigation (2000), Touch (2012), The Last Ship (2014), Suits (2011) and Agents of S.H.I.E.L.D. (2013), but also appeared in The Mentalist (2008) and White Collar (2009). His notable movie roles include in Man on a Ledge (2012), Promised Land (2012) and Transformers: Age of Extinction (2014). In 2014, he was cast as LAPD Homicide Detective Harry Bosch in Bosch (2014), which has its third season in 2017.Like his father, Neil, Titus is an acclaimed landscape painter, and has had shows in Maine, California and Connecticut. Show less «
Titus Welliver's FILMOGRAPHY
HD
Annabelle: Creation
2017
IMDb: 7
109 min
Country: United States
Genre: Thriller, Horror, Mystery
Twelve years after the tragic death of their little girl, a dollmaker and his wife welcome a nun and several girls from a shuttered orphanage into ...