Nik Tyler

Nik Tyler

Birthday: 25 April 1984, New York City, New York, USA
Birth Name: Nicholas W. Gould
Height: 180 cm
Nik Tyler was born and raised in New York City. He is the son of Emmy Winning "Law & Order" producer/director Lewis H. Gould & actress/playwright Elle Tyler (fka Ellen Whyte).Nik began his professional acting career at age six appearing on the Lifetime comedy series, "The Days & Nights of Molly Dodd". His early actin... Show more »
Nik Tyler was born and raised in New York City. He is the son of Emmy Winning "Law & Order" producer/director Lewis H. Gould & actress/playwright Elle Tyler (fka Ellen Whyte).Nik began his professional acting career at age six appearing on the Lifetime comedy series, "The Days & Nights of Molly Dodd". His early acting/singing work that followed included two seasons performing with The New York City Opera at Lincoln Center, two consecutive seasons in the Mike Okrent/Susan Stroman Broadway production of "A Christmas Carol" (with Jesse Eisenberg, Paul Dano, Tony Randall & Ben Vereen) at The Theatre at Madison Square Garden, followed by two albums and a U.S. tour with the popular singing group, "The Broadway Kids". He also was a presenter and performer at the 50th Anniversary Salute to UNICEF hosted by Hillary Clinton, Sir Peter Ustinov & Phylicia Rashad.Nik attended The High School of Performing Arts (the "FAME" school) and NYU, Tisch School of the Arts in NYC, where he majored in film.Nik's appeared on the hit TV shows "2 Broke Girls", "Law & Order: SVU", "CSI", "ER", "Melissa & Joey", "Maron", "Law & Order" & "Conviction". He was a musical guest on CBS's "Kathie Lee Gifford: We Need A Little Christmas" and CNBC's "America's Talking". His voice can be heard in dozens of national commercial jingles, including "Nike", "Tylenol", "Citi Bank" and "V8 Splash". He also played a principal role in the National Youth Anti-Smoking Campaign, "Two Little Words", that aired on all the major networks. His film credits include "Get A Job" (Opposite Bryan Cranston), "Bold Native", "Kill Katie Malone", "Off The Ledge", "Freeway Killer", "Kilo", "Ladies Who Lunch", "Party Girl" & "I Will Follow You Into the Dark".In the Summer of 2011, Nik performed the emotionally complex role of "Eric Goldstein" opposite Annie Potts, Suzanne Ford, Meredith Bishop and Danielle Doyen in the critically acclaimed play "AfterMath", written by Elliot Shoenman and directed by Mark L. Taylor. The play ran at the Matrix Theatre and also starred Daniel Taylor, Michael Mantell and Mark L. Taylor. It was an LA Times Critic's Pick, as well as a multiple Ovation Award Nominee.In the Fall of 2011, Nik performed alongside Rick Cosnett, Larry Pressman, Laura San Giacomo, Andrew Burlinson and Danielle Doyen in "I'm Not Rappaport" directed by Mark L. Taylor at The Matrix Theatre.In the Spring of 2012, Nik's episode ("Toledo's Next Top Model") of the ABC Family hit sitcom "Melissa & Joey" was nominated for a Sid Caesar Comedy Award at The 26th Annual Genesis Awards.In 2014, Nik worked as the Assistant Music Supervisor on Hallmark's #1 hit series, "Cedar Cove", starring Andie MacDowell.From 2014-2015, Nik worked as the Post Production Coordinator and Casting Associate for the documentary, "Unity", which was released in theaters Worldwide on August 12th, 2015.Nik is also an accomplished fine artist. His abstract Mixed Media paintings and photography have been featured in private galleries in NYC and LA, as well as at the famed Brooklyn Museum of Modern Art. He is the recipient of the Silver Key Award for "Excellence in Visual Art" by The Scholastic Art & Writing Awards as well as the Paul Harris Fellowship Award by the Rotary International.Nik lives in California and works as an actor, filmmaker and artist on both coasts. He heads the production company, Rebel With A Cause Productions, alongside producing partner/actress Alexandra Paul and producer/director/writer, Lewis Gould. Together, they are producing the thriller, "Valerie X", written by Mikko Alanne, Lewis Gould & Nik Tyler, based on PeTA Founder Ingrid Newkirk's controversial book "Free The Animals".In addition to acting, filmmaking and art, Nik maintains a strong passion for activism, particularly focusing on environmental issues and animal rights. He is a dedicated participant in the pursuit of a more peaceful and health-conscious planet. Additionally, Nik works as the Celebrity Relations Manager for Mercy For Animals-the nation's leading nonprofit organization focused on farm animal protection. Show less «
Nik Tyler's FILMOGRAPHY
HD
Annabelle: Creation
2017
IMDb: 7
109 min
Country: United States
Genre: Thriller, Horror, Mystery
Twelve years after the tragic death of their little girl, a dollmaker and his wife welcome a nun and several girls from a shuttered orphanage into ...