Joe Murphy

Joe Murphy

Birthday: 3 May 1958, Bronx, New York City, New York, USA
Birth Name: Joseph Patrick Murphy
Height: 178 cm
Born in New York, raised in New Jersey, Joe Murphy was twelve years old when he started studying karate, riding motorcycles and skiing. Little did he know that those hobbies would someday be a small part of a huge career. At 21, Joe left home for California. Upon arriving, he looked up veteran stuntman Paul Stader's address, went to his home a... Show more »
Born in New York, raised in New Jersey, Joe Murphy was twelve years old when he started studying karate, riding motorcycles and skiing. Little did he know that those hobbies would someday be a small part of a huge career. At 21, Joe left home for California. Upon arriving, he looked up veteran stuntman Paul Stader's address, went to his home and convinced Stader to train him. He studied stunt work under Stader for six months. Over the next three years, Joe worked odds & ends jobs on film sets including stand-in work and set construction. Then, in 1987, he was hired by stunt coordinator Alan Gibbs for the film, The Wrong Guys. Joe has coordinated dozens of shows including 15 P.M. productions. Broadway Joe (in stunt work you only get one take, just like Broadway) has set two world records. He holds the longest and highest pipe ramp ever in the history of Hollywood! For Private Wars, he sailed a van through the air for 156 feet, 4 stories above Hollywood Boulevard (a dent still remains in the pavement, his own personal star). Joe also holds the record for furthest (air ram) fire gig for alien intruder starring Billy Dee Williams. Joe's philosophy on stunt work is simple - take out the risk. He's never worked without a paramedic on the set. His favorite gigs are high falls and fire gigs (or a combination of both) Why? They pay the most! The fun comes after the work has been safely completed. Your reward is watching the stunt that you conceived, planned and executed. That's what it's about. Joe's goals are to keep working and someday produce his own film. What kind of film? An Action Flick, of course! Acting is acting, sex is sex, but what audiences wants are stunts and effects!!! See ya in the movies. Show less «
Joe Murphy's FILMOGRAPHY
HD
Annabelle: Creation
2017
IMDb: 7
109 min
Country: United States
Genre: Thriller, Horror, Mystery
Twelve years after the tragic death of their little girl, a dollmaker and his wife welcome a nun and several girls from a shuttered orphanage into ...

Joe Murphy'S roles