Richard Vernon

Richard Vernon

Birthday: 7 March 1925, Reading, Berkshire, England, UK
Birth Name: Richard Evelyn Vernon
Height: 185 cm
One of the most memorable of actors, distinguished-looking Richard Vernon completed his training at the Central School of Speech and Drama. From the early 1950's, he enjoyed a very successful career on the stage in London in productions ranging from 'Peter Pan' (as Mr.Darling) to Noël Coward's 'Hay Fever' (as Richard ... Show more »
One of the most memorable of actors, distinguished-looking Richard Vernon completed his training at the Central School of Speech and Drama. From the early 1950's, he enjoyed a very successful career on the stage in London in productions ranging from 'Peter Pan' (as Mr.Darling) to Noël Coward's 'Hay Fever' (as Richard Greatham). During the 1960's, he appeared in supporting roles in several prestigious motion pictures, including Village of the Damned (1960), The Yellow Rolls-Royce (1964) and Goldfinger (1964).Richard was a far more consummate scene stealer on television. Looking older than his years and with his dignified bearing, he specialized in impersonating military or aristocratic types and senior public servants. He enjoyed a successful run in Upstairs, Downstairs (1971), followed by The Duchess of Duke Street (1976), but was ultimately at his best in gleeful old rogues and slightly dishevelled or befuddled eccentrics. He also had a way of delivering even the funniest of lines totally deadpan and matter-of-fact. He was particularly droll as Lord Bartlesham in the Ripping Yarns (1976) episode 'Roger of the Raj'. Probably his most popular role, however, was that of galactic fjord builder Slartibartfast in The Hitch Hikers Guide to the Galaxy (1981), a part to which he had originally lent his voice in a 1978 radio serial. A truly unique, immensely likeable actor, Richard Vernon plied his craft until two years prior to his death from Parkinson's Disease. Show less «
Richard Vernon's FILMOGRAPHY
HD
Annabelle: Creation
2017
IMDb: 7
109 min
Country: United States
Genre: Thriller, Horror, Mystery
Twelve years after the tragic death of their little girl, a dollmaker and his wife welcome a nun and several girls from a shuttered orphanage into ...

Richard Vernon'S roles