Peter Thomas

Peter Thomas

Birthday: 28 June 1924, Pensacola, Florida, USA
Birth Name: Peter Addenbrooke Thomas
Peter Thomas is the son of a Welsh minister and an English schoolteacher. He learned communication, projection, and enunciation from his parents. In his youth, Peter would read stories aloud to his family, which perfected his technique.Dedication landed a then 13-year-old Thomas his first radio job in a daily drama. After graduating from high schoo... Show more »
Peter Thomas is the son of a Welsh minister and an English schoolteacher. He learned communication, projection, and enunciation from his parents. In his youth, Peter would read stories aloud to his family, which perfected his technique.Dedication landed a then 13-year-old Thomas his first radio job in a daily drama. After graduating from high school in 1943, he joined the Army and was one of 28 replacements sent to Omaha Beach the day after D-Day. Peter served this country proudly in World War II with the First Infantry Division in Europe. The life-altering experience gave him a deeper appreciation for fellow soldiers, his country, and freedom.He returned to radio after WWII and attended college as an adult learner through the GI Bill. He also married his high school sweetheart, Stella Barrineau. He eventually left college for a job with CBS television in New York. Thirteen years later, Peter left CBS to pursue freelance narration and documentary work full time.Peter still works everyday and has dedicated himself to improving the community through charitable work with Stella. He is also a devoted veteran, serving as a board member for the National D-Day Memorial Foundation, contributing to the MIA Society and Veterans Council, and organizing the 50th Anniversary Veterans of Naples Parade. Show less «
Peter Thomas's FILMOGRAPHY
HD
Annabelle: Creation
2017
IMDb: 7
109 min
Country: United States
Genre: Thriller, Horror, Mystery
Twelve years after the tragic death of their little girl, a dollmaker and his wife welcome a nun and several girls from a shuttered orphanage into ...