Jimmy Archer

Jimmy Archer

Birthday: 9 February 1935, New York City, New York, USA
Birth Name: James Archer
Height: 173 cm
Jimmy Archer was a colorful and exciting professional boxer in the 1950s and 60s. Born James Archer on February 9, 1935 in New York City, Jimmy and his brother Joey both excelled in boxing. They both turned professional in the 1950s. Jimmy ran up an impressive record of 15-1 and seemed on the road to a world championship. However, a champion he was... Show more »
Jimmy Archer was a colorful and exciting professional boxer in the 1950s and 60s. Born James Archer on February 9, 1935 in New York City, Jimmy and his brother Joey both excelled in boxing. They both turned professional in the 1950s. Jimmy ran up an impressive record of 15-1 and seemed on the road to a world championship. However, a champion he was not slated to be. After winning only 6 of his next 13 fights, Jimmy retired in 1960 with a 21-8 record with 9 knockout wins. He then devoted himself to his brother Joey's boxing career. After Joey lost two title attempts to World Middleweight Boxing Champion Emile Griffith, both the Archer brothers retired from boxing. They operated a successful tavern for a number of years before Jimmy lauched a comeback in the late 1960s. However, after a few fights, Jimmmy Archer realized his dream of a world championship was not meant to be. He went on to a film character, playing character roles in a number of movies. His best performance is credited in the remake of the classic detective film, Farewell My Lovely. Show less «
Jimmy Archer's FILMOGRAPHY
HD
Annabelle: Creation
2017
IMDb: 7
109 min
Country: United States
Genre: Thriller, Horror, Mystery
Twelve years after the tragic death of their little girl, a dollmaker and his wife welcome a nun and several girls from a shuttered orphanage into ...