Karlyn Michelson

Karlyn Michelson

Birthday: 10 December 1976, Los Angeles County, California, USA
Birth Name: Karlyn Hayley Michelson
Karlyn Michelson is an Emmy award-winning multimedia producer, filmmaker, and video journalist. Her work for Time Magazine includes the award-winning multimedia website "Beyond 9/11: Portraits of Resilience," a ten-part series on the Bill of Rights, segments on the wars in Iraq and Afghanistan, the 2010 midterm elections, Barack Obama... Show more »
Karlyn Michelson is an Emmy award-winning multimedia producer, filmmaker, and video journalist. Her work for Time Magazine includes the award-winning multimedia website "Beyond 9/11: Portraits of Resilience," a ten-part series on the Bill of Rights, segments on the wars in Iraq and Afghanistan, the 2010 midterm elections, Barack Obama's biography and presidential campaign, and policy reform in Washington D.C.'s school system. Michelson directed the feature film "Charlie Victor Romeo," shot in stereoscopic 3D. The film premiered at Sundance in January 2013 and had its commercial premiere in NYC at the Film Forum in January 2014. As the Senior Producer for Complex Media, she oversaw the creative direction, video production, post-production and roll-out for roughly 30 videos every month. The Global Nomads Group sent Michelson to Haiti two months after the January 12, 2010 earthquake, where she produced stories that focused on youth and education. Michelson produced television news segments on Islamophobia and the "big three" credit rating agencies for Turkish Public Television's news magazine "The West Side." Show less «
Karlyn Michelson's FILMOGRAPHY
HD
Annabelle: Creation
2017
IMDb: 7
109 min
Country: United States
Genre: Thriller, Horror, Mystery
Twelve years after the tragic death of their little girl, a dollmaker and his wife welcome a nun and several girls from a shuttered orphanage into ...