Jane Brody

Jane Brody

Birthday: 13 August 1945, Atlanta, Georgia, USA
Birth Name: Jane Ellen Drake
Jane Brody, CSA is the former director of Jane Brody Casting in Chicago. She has been working for the past 45 years as a teacher, actress, producer, casting director, agent, stage director. Jane received the CSA's award for Best Location Casting for her work on the film Fargo. She tours nationwide as a guest artist in auditioning technique and... Show more »
Jane Brody, CSA is the former director of Jane Brody Casting in Chicago. She has been working for the past 45 years as a teacher, actress, producer, casting director, agent, stage director. Jane received the CSA's award for Best Location Casting for her work on the film Fargo. She tours nationwide as a guest artist in auditioning technique and received the CSA's award for Best Location Casting for her work on the film Fargo. She has performed at The Guthrie Theatre in Minneapolis, Drury Lane in Chicago, Los Angeles Actors' Theatre and the Merle Oberon Theatre where she received the Los Angeles Weekly's Best Actress Award. While in Los Angeles she served as an Assistant to Michael Shurtleff and as a private coach. Jane is retired from The Theatre School at Depaul University, formerly the Goodman School of Drama, and was head of undergraduate acting at LSU in Baton Rouge, Louisiana. Jane's book "The Actor's Busness Plan: A Career Guide for the Acting Life" will be released in Oct of 2015 by Bloomsbury Press, and will be followed by "Neuroscience, Archetype, and Stanislavski" for Routledge Press in 2016. Show less «
Jane Brody's FILMOGRAPHY
HD
Annabelle: Creation
2017
IMDb: 7
109 min
Country: United States
Genre: Thriller, Horror, Mystery
Twelve years after the tragic death of their little girl, a dollmaker and his wife welcome a nun and several girls from a shuttered orphanage into ...