Richard Kennedy

Richard Kennedy

Birthday: 19 June 1907, Pennsylvania, USA
Birth Name: Edward Charles Roehm
Richard Kennedy was a chubby, lively and dependable character actor who essayed a nice array of often colorful supporting roles in a bunch of enjoyably down'n'dirty 70s drive-in exploitation pictures. Kennedy was born on June 19 in 1907 and hailed from Galveston, Texas. He served in the army and was stationed in Germany during his tour of... Show more »
Richard Kennedy was a chubby, lively and dependable character actor who essayed a nice array of often colorful supporting roles in a bunch of enjoyably down'n'dirty 70s drive-in exploitation pictures. Kennedy was born on June 19 in 1907 and hailed from Galveston, Texas. He served in the army and was stationed in Germany during his tour of duty. Richard began acting in movies in the early 70s. He appears in the first two notoriously nasty "Ilsa" films: he's a slimy Nazi general in "Ilsa, She Wolf of the SS" and the bumbling Henry Kissingeresque American diplomat Kaiser in "Ilsa, Harem Keeper of the Oil Sheiks." Moreover, Kennedy was in several features for director Matt Cimber; he's especially memorable as a corrupt vice cop in "The Candy Tangerine Man" and was excellent as a homicide detective in the disturbing "The Witch Who Came from the Sea." Other noteworthy roles include a flunky for villain Ralph Meeker in the brutal revenge opus "Johnny Firecloud;" hilarious as a drunken Texan in the delightful "Sixpack Annie," an obnoxious newspaper reporter in "C.B. Hustlers," a preacher who delivers a vehement anti-rock sermon in "The Buddy Holly Story;" deliciously hammy as evil businessman Mr. Olsen in "The Capture of Bigfoot," and J. Edgar Hoover in "Down on Us." Richard did guest spots on the TV shows "Little House on the Prairie," "Happy Days," "The Rockford Files," "Charlie's Angels," "Far Out Space Nuts," and "Petrocelli." Richard Kennedy died at age 78 on October 1, 1985 in Los Angeles, California. Show less «
Richard Kennedy's FILMOGRAPHY
HD
Annabelle: Creation
2017
IMDb: 7
109 min
Country: United States
Genre: Thriller, Horror, Mystery
Twelve years after the tragic death of their little girl, a dollmaker and his wife welcome a nun and several girls from a shuttered orphanage into ...