Joan Vohs

Joan Vohs

Birthday: 30 July 1927, St. Albans, New York, USA
Birth Name: Elinor Joan Vohs
Typecast often as a dumb blond, Joan Vohs struggled her entire career to break out of that mold. She did manage partial success, but ultimately dropped out of acting altogether in order to become a full-time mom. She was born in Queens, New York, was a Rockette at age 16 and a Connover model before any acting for movies or television. Her first sev... Show more »
Typecast often as a dumb blond, Joan Vohs struggled her entire career to break out of that mold. She did manage partial success, but ultimately dropped out of acting altogether in order to become a full-time mom. She was born in Queens, New York, was a Rockette at age 16 and a Connover model before any acting for movies or television. Her first several roles were as models, usually of the "dumb blond" ilk. Occasionally, she landed a more substantive role, e.g. the role as suspected French spy "Fortune Mallory", played opposite George Montgomery in Fort Ti (1953). After a successful run of guest appearances on the T.V. sitcom, Family Affair (1966), Vohs retired from acting and devoted herself to raising her own family. Show less «
Joan Vohs's FILMOGRAPHY
HD
Annabelle: Creation
2017
IMDb: 7
109 min
Country: United States
Genre: Thriller, Horror, Mystery
Twelve years after the tragic death of their little girl, a dollmaker and his wife welcome a nun and several girls from a shuttered orphanage into ...