Juan Peláez

Juan Peláez

Birthday: 12 December 1948, Mexico City, Distrito Federal, Mexico
Birth Name: Juan Fernández Peláez
Height: 180 cm
Son of Spanish refugees in Mexico, Juan Pelaez was born in Mexico on December 12th, 1948. He has the capability of adopting not only nationalities, but essences and characters from drama to comedy, exploring feelings and sensations, in a daring approach.He obtained a degree in Theater & Arts (UNAM, Universidad Nacional Autonoma de Mexico) and s... Show more »
Son of Spanish refugees in Mexico, Juan Pelaez was born in Mexico on December 12th, 1948. He has the capability of adopting not only nationalities, but essences and characters from drama to comedy, exploring feelings and sensations, in a daring approach.He obtained a degree in Theater & Arts (UNAM, Universidad Nacional Autonoma de Mexico) and started in movies in the early 70s. In three decades, he has been able to participate in more than 100 films (video, 16 and 35 mm) in both Mexican and international productions, directed by masters such as Gonzalo Martinez, Jose Estrada, Alfonso Arau, and Tony Scott.His experience includes more than thirty theater plays, by Moliere, Miguel Sabido, Julio Castillo and Ignacio Retes, among others. He also performed in night clubs when this activity imported shows form Las Vegas to Mexico City.His participation on television shows has been outstanding, in mini-series (forty as an average) as well as soap operas (more than thirty) with special appearances in international shows for Hispanic markets, like Cristina and Don Francisco.One of his most prominent experiences has been paying the role of Don Miguel Hidalgo y Costilla (said to be Father of the Nation), in a 200 chapter mini-series entitled "Independencia", now available in VHS and DVD formats.Currently, Juan Pelaez has an exclusive contract with Televisa. He has never been married (very eligible bachelor!!!). Show less «
Juan Peláez's FILMOGRAPHY
HD
Annabelle: Creation
2017
IMDb: 7
109 min
Country: United States
Genre: Thriller, Horror, Mystery
Twelve years after the tragic death of their little girl, a dollmaker and his wife welcome a nun and several girls from a shuttered orphanage into ...

Juan Peláez'S roles