Sandra Milo

Sandra Milo

Birthday: March 11, 1933 in Tunis, French Protectorate Tunisia [now Tunisia]
Birth Name: Salvatrice Elena Greco
Height: 170 cm
During the 1950s and 1960s bosomy, scintillating, dark-haired Tunisian leading lady Sandra Milo played bored patricians, manipulative mistresses and other enticing ladies of questionable morals with typical sensuous flare in scores of Italian and French productions.Born Elena Liliana Greco in Tunis on March 11, 1933, Sandra made her film debut at a... Show more »
During the 1950s and 1960s bosomy, scintillating, dark-haired Tunisian leading lady Sandra Milo played bored patricians, manipulative mistresses and other enticing ladies of questionable morals with typical sensuous flare in scores of Italian and French productions.Born Elena Liliana Greco in Tunis on March 11, 1933, Sandra made her film debut at age 20 co-starring tauntingly alongside Alberto Sordi in Le célibataire (1955) and renamed herself. For the next full decade, she unleashed her fiery figure on a number of tempted male players in scores of saucy comedies, feisty costumers and steamy melodramas. Such films included Les week-ends de Néron (1956), Les Aventures d'Arsène Lupin (1957), Le miroir a deux faces (1958) [The Mirror Has Two Faces], Totò nella luna (1958) [Toto in the Moon], Le Général de la Rovere (1959) [General della Rovere], and the period comedy romp La jument verte (1959) starring the great French actor Bourvil, which served as the inspiration to the bawdy classic "Tom Jones."Ms. Milo appeared to fine advantage in two of Fellini's greatest masterpieces - 8½ (1963) and Juliette des esprits (1965). She personified the aloof Italian temptress opposite Europe's most virile, passionate leading men -- Vittorio Gassman, Marcello Mastroianni, Jean-Paul Belmondo, Jean Sorel, etc.Leaving films in 1968, Sandra was little seen on camera and did not return to the big screen until over a decade later, now sporadically appearing as severe-looking blondes. Primarily filming in Italy well into her octogenarian years, such movies have included the comedy Aldo fait ses classes (1979), the dramedy Grog (1982), the musical fantasy Cendrillon '80 (1984), the comedy Camerieri (1995), the romantic dramedy Un coeur ailleurs (2003), the comedies Sleepless (2009), Happy Family (2010), Una notte agli studios (2013), Une famille italienne (2018) and Free - Liberi (2020). Show less «
Sandra Milo's FILMOGRAPHY
HD
Annabelle: Creation
2017
IMDb: 7
109 min
Country: United States
Genre: Thriller, Horror, Mystery
Twelve years after the tragic death of their little girl, a dollmaker and his wife welcome a nun and several girls from a shuttered orphanage into ...