Linda Marsh

Linda Marsh

Birthday: 8 February 1939, New York City, New York, USA
Birth Name: Lynda Cracovaner
Linda Marsh was born in New York City on February 8, 1939, her father a physician and her mother an off-Broadway actress and producer. After attending Bennington College, Linda appeared in three short-lived off-Broadway productions. In 1963, and with only two TV episodes in her résumé, Linda was selected by Elia Kazan to play "Thomna Sinniko... Show more »
Linda Marsh was born in New York City on February 8, 1939, her father a physician and her mother an off-Broadway actress and producer. After attending Bennington College, Linda appeared in three short-lived off-Broadway productions. In 1963, and with only two TV episodes in her résumé, Linda was selected by Elia Kazan to play "Thomna Sinnikoglou" in "America, America", receiving a Golden Globe nomination for her portrayal. The following year, she played "Ophelia" at the Lunt-Fontanne Theatre in New York in John Gielgud's production of Hamlet (1964), which was filmed on-stage and released as a movie. The production boasted Hamlet (1964), Hume Cronyn, Alfred Drake, Eileen Herlie, as well as other estimable performers. Subsequent to her stage role, Linda underwent operations to reduce and reshape her nose. Already a lovely woman, she emerged from these surgeries a striking beauty. From this point in the mid-1960s to the late-1970s, Linda garnered roles in only the most popular TV programs. She proved a compelling screen presence against any of the notables, in such shows as The Man from U.N.C.L.E. (1964), The Wild Wild West (1965), It Takes a Thief (1968) and I Spy (1965). Outside of her guest appearances, Linda would make four pictures for the big screen and three filmed for television. In 1979, after a nine-year hiatus since her second appearance on Hawaii Five-O (1968), and following her third appearance on that series, Linda was to receive no further screen or TV credits; however, she applied her talents to Television production and writing. An article, by Jack Gaver in the March 22, 1964 edition of the Pittsburgh Press, cites Linda as having jumped over any number of hopefuls in her profession to be selected by both Elia Kazan and John Gielgud with so little work behind her. Show less «
Linda Marsh's FILMOGRAPHY
HD
Annabelle: Creation
2017
IMDb: 7
109 min
Country: United States
Genre: Thriller, Horror, Mystery
Twelve years after the tragic death of their little girl, a dollmaker and his wife welcome a nun and several girls from a shuttered orphanage into ...