Laura Ortiz

Laura Ortiz

Birthday: 27 April 1987, Bogotá, Colombia
Birth Name: Laura Catalina Ortiz
Height: 157 cm
Laura Catalina Ortiz was born in Bogota, Colombia. She finished high school early, took up acting and headed to Los Angeles where she now resides. In 2006, she booked a lead role off her very first movie audition for Wes Craven's The Hills Have Eyes (2006). Her performance was nominated for a Chainsaw Award. She followed that with a lead role ... Show more »
Laura Catalina Ortiz was born in Bogota, Colombia. She finished high school early, took up acting and headed to Los Angeles where she now resides. In 2006, she booked a lead role off her very first movie audition for Wes Craven's The Hills Have Eyes (2006). Her performance was nominated for a Chainsaw Award. She followed that with a lead role in Chillerama (2011) and other big screen roles in Norbit (2007), Guardians of the Galaxy (2014), and voicing a character for Horton Hears a Who! (2008) (working with Jim Carrey and Steve Carell).In television, Laura was recently a series regular for two seasons on FearNet Channel's Holliston (2012), a horror sitcom created by Adam Green. She has guest starred on ABC's Happy Endings (2011), Fox's In Justice (2006), Showtime's Sleeper Cell (2005), Nickelodeon's Drake & Josh (2004), and the Comedy Central pilot, Nightrider. In 2012, she guest starred in the ABC sitcom pilot, Happy Valley (2012) and in 2013, she played Rupert Grint's love interest in the CBS pilot Super Clyde (2013) (from Gregory Thomas Garcia, creator of Raising Hope (2010) and My Name Is Earl (2005)).Laura is also a series regular voice on the Disney Channel animation, Fish Hooks (2010) and has voiced multiple characters for Adult Swim's Robot Chicken (2005). She also stars in the popular web series, The Real Housewives of Horror (2013). She presented at The Annie Awards with Tom Kenny (the voice of SpongeBob). Show less «
Laura Ortiz's FILMOGRAPHY
HD
Annabelle: Creation
2017
IMDb: 7
109 min
Country: United States
Genre: Thriller, Horror, Mystery
Twelve years after the tragic death of their little girl, a dollmaker and his wife welcome a nun and several girls from a shuttered orphanage into ...