Michel Curiel

Michel Curiel

Birthday: 12 December 1984, Dominican Republic
Birth Name: Michel Alejandro Curiel
Height: 180 cm
Michel Alejandro Curiel grew up in The Bronx, New York with his mother and two sisters. Growing up in the Bronx, Michel found trouble in and out of school throughout his formative years. His mother decided to leave the Bronx and move the family to Grand Rapids, Michigan where Michel graduated high school. With no real sense of direction, Michel joi... Show more »
Michel Alejandro Curiel grew up in The Bronx, New York with his mother and two sisters. Growing up in the Bronx, Michel found trouble in and out of school throughout his formative years. His mother decided to leave the Bronx and move the family to Grand Rapids, Michigan where Michel graduated high school. With no real sense of direction, Michel joined the US Navy. After serving, he moved back to Grand Rapids to pursue a college education. Mathematics being his strongest suit, Michel double majored in Accounting and International Business in Grand Valley State University. Throughout his college years, Michel worked as a nightclub bouncer, banker, car salesman, and various other jobs.It was during this time that Michel got his first taste of acting and modeling. Working in the nightlife exposed Michel to local talent agents, photographers, and casting directors. He went on to book several print jobs and regional commercials in the Midwest. After graduating, Michel landed a very promising internship with Stryker Corporation working in Internal Audit before accepting a full time position as a Financial and Contract Analyst. After two years, Michel realized that working in a corporate environment did not fulfill him. Once again, he found himself with no clear direction of where he wanted to go. He was stuck in a position that, although promising a future full of success, did not satisfy or challenge him as a person.Michel was set on further exploring and educating himself in the performing arts. He has always had a passion for film, but just a mere curiosity for acting. He researched many different acting schools in Los Angeles before deciding to enroll at the New York Film Academy in Burbank, CA. As soon as he was accepted, Michel put in a formal letter of resignation, sold everything he owned, packed up and drove across the country to Los Angeles.It was during his Meisner Acting Technique class at NYFA that he truly developed a passion for acting. From that moment on, Michel has dedicated all of his work and energy to his newly discovered passion, constantly working on character development for multiple short films, writing his own feature length screen play, and continuously training to master his craft. Show less «
Michel Curiel's FILMOGRAPHY
HD
Annabelle: Creation
2017
IMDb: 7
109 min
Country: United States
Genre: Thriller, Horror, Mystery
Twelve years after the tragic death of their little girl, a dollmaker and his wife welcome a nun and several girls from a shuttered orphanage into ...