Jack Hogan

Jack Hogan

Birthday: 25 November 1929, Chapel Hill, North Carolina, USA
Birth Name: Richard Roland Benson Jr.
Height: 175 cm
Jack Hogan was born and raised in North Carolina and studied architecture at the University of North Carolina. In 1948, bored by college life, he left U.N.C. and spent the next four years in the navy. During this time, he decided to become an actor and once discharged, he enrolled at the Pasadena (Calif.) Playhouse. In 1955, Jack headed to New York... Show more »
Jack Hogan was born and raised in North Carolina and studied architecture at the University of North Carolina. In 1948, bored by college life, he left U.N.C. and spent the next four years in the navy. During this time, he decided to become an actor and once discharged, he enrolled at the Pasadena (Calif.) Playhouse. In 1955, Jack headed to New York to study at the American Theatre Wing. A year later, he returned to Hollywood where a string of acting jobs, both in films and on TV, followed. In 1962, he signed to play the quick-tempered, troublesome, womanizer Pvt. Kirby, in ABC's hit series, Combat! (1962). After Combat! (1962) left the air in 1967, Jack's TV career included on-going appearances on Adam-12 (1968) and Sierra (1974). In the early 1980s, he moved to Hawaii where he supervised the operation of his building business. During his 10-year stay, he garnered a recurring role Jake and the Fatman (1987) and served as the casting director for Magnum, P.I. (1980). Recently, Jack, twice divorced and the father of two, returned to take up residence in Chapel Hill. Jack's favourite pursuits include painting, fishing, reading and poetry. Show less «
Jack Hogan's FILMOGRAPHY
HD
Annabelle: Creation
2017
IMDb: 7
109 min
Country: United States
Genre: Thriller, Horror, Mystery
Twelve years after the tragic death of their little girl, a dollmaker and his wife welcome a nun and several girls from a shuttered orphanage into ...