Monja Danischewsky

Monja Danischewsky

Birthday: 28 April 1911, Archangel, Russia
Birth Name: Monja John Danischewsky
Monja Danischewsky's family left Russia for Great Britain in 1919 due to the civil war raging in the country at the time. He started working as a publicity director at Ealing in 1938, helping develop and design many of the company's posters. In 1943 he turned his hand to scriptwriting. His first produced screenplay was Undercover (1943). ... Show more »
Monja Danischewsky's family left Russia for Great Britain in 1919 due to the civil war raging in the country at the time. He started working as a publicity director at Ealing in 1938, helping develop and design many of the company's posters. In 1943 he turned his hand to scriptwriting. His first produced screenplay was Undercover (1943). In 1949 he produced Ealing's classic Whisky Galore! (1949). He left Ealing to work independently as a producer, turning out such films as The Galloping Major (1951).Danischewsky returned to Ealing in the mid-'50s as a writer and producer, working with Michael Relph on Rockets Galore (1958) and Charles Crichton on The Battle of the Sexes (1960). His last film as a producer was Two and Two Make Six (1962), and his final screenwriting credit was Mister Moses (1965). In 1966 his autobiography, "White Russian, Red Face", was published. His later work was in television. Show less «
Monja Danischewsky's FILMOGRAPHY
HD
Annabelle: Creation
2017
IMDb: 7
109 min
Country: United States
Genre: Thriller, Horror, Mystery
Twelve years after the tragic death of their little girl, a dollmaker and his wife welcome a nun and several girls from a shuttered orphanage into ...