Jim Bailey

Jim Bailey

Birthday: 10 January 1938, Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, USA
Birth Name: James William Bailey
Jim Bailey has acted in TV, movies and theater and has headlined at most of the major concert venues throughout the world, including several appearances at New York's Carnegie Hall--which was recorded and released--several runs at London's Palladium, Los Angeles' Dorothy Chandler Pavillion, Shubert and Wiltern theaters, Toronto'... Show more »
Jim Bailey has acted in TV, movies and theater and has headlined at most of the major concert venues throughout the world, including several appearances at New York's Carnegie Hall--which was recorded and released--several runs at London's Palladium, Los Angeles' Dorothy Chandler Pavillion, Shubert and Wiltern theaters, Toronto's O'Keefe center and Boston's Symphony Hall and most of the main showrooms in Las Vegas and Atlantic City. Among the high points of his career are two performances for the British royal family, four for American Presidents and appearances at the Olympics and the Super Bowl. He broke new ground with his art-form and is still going strong today. A character actor, singer and comedian, he has long specialized in bringing to life some of America's most revered female performers, including Judy Garland, Barbra Streisand and Peggy Lee. An accomplished singer in his own right with an operatic background and a degree from the Philadelphia Conservatory of Music, Jim also performs as himself.Among his career highlights was the recreation with Liza Minnelli of the famous Judy and Liza concert. He also performed a concert for Barbra Streisand and other Hollywood heavyweights like Clint Eastwood and Warren Beatty in 1995. Between concert performances he has created original characters on numerous television shows and movies. His many theater credits include "Tallulah and Tennessee" and "Me and Jezebel". Other theatrical work includes "Fragile Fire", directed by the late Paul Winfield, "Niteclub Confidential", "The Boyfriend", "Bells Are Ringing", "Jeffrey" and "The Diary of Anne Frank". He also performed at his own theater in Palm Springs, CA. He has many awards including Entertainer of the year in Las Vegas (five times) and the Peoples Choice and Theatre Nonors and nominations. Show less «
Jim Bailey's FILMOGRAPHY
HD
Annabelle: Creation
2017
IMDb: 7
109 min
Country: United States
Genre: Thriller, Horror, Mystery
Twelve years after the tragic death of their little girl, a dollmaker and his wife welcome a nun and several girls from a shuttered orphanage into ...