Barney Bigard

Barney Bigard

Birthday: 3 March 1906, New Orleans, Louisiana, USA
Birth Name: Albany Leon Bigard
Barney Bigard was educated at Straight College, and was a clarinetist in Duke Ellington's orchestra, 1928-1942, and was also with King Oliver, Charlie Elgar, Luis Russell, Freddie Slack, Kid Ory, and the Louis Armstrong All-Star Concert Group, touring worldwide, 1947-1955. He led his own sextet, and toured Europe and Africa for the State Depar... Show more »
Barney Bigard was educated at Straight College, and was a clarinetist in Duke Ellington's orchestra, 1928-1942, and was also with King Oliver, Charlie Elgar, Luis Russell, Freddie Slack, Kid Ory, and the Louis Armstrong All-Star Concert Group, touring worldwide, 1947-1955. He led his own sextet, and toured Europe and Africa for the State Department, 1961-1962. He was awarded the Esquire Jazz (Silver) Award, 1945-46-48. He was a member of the Hot Club of France. Joining ASCAP in 1956, his chief musical collaborator was Duke Ellington. His song compositions include: "Mood Indigo", "Clouds In My Heart", "Rocking In Rhythm", "Minuet In Blues", "Stompy Jones", "Steps Steps Up And Steps Steps Down", "Clarinet Lament", "Saturday Night Function", "Lament For a Lost Love", and "C-Jam Blues". Show less «
Barney Bigard's FILMOGRAPHY
HD
Annabelle: Creation
2017
IMDb: 7
109 min
Country: United States
Genre: Thriller, Horror, Mystery
Twelve years after the tragic death of their little girl, a dollmaker and his wife welcome a nun and several girls from a shuttered orphanage into ...