Johnny Fain

Johnny Fain

Birthday: 7 July 1943, Los Angeles, California, USA
Birth Name: John Fain
Height: 165 cm
Regularfoot surfer Johnny Fain was born on July 7, 1943 in Los Angeles, California. Born into a wealthy Hollywood family (he's the only child of screenwriter Jeanne Bartlett), Fain grew up in the Malibu Colony just north of Malibu Pier amongst producers, directors, and film stars. Johnny first started surfing at age thirteen and soon evolved i... Show more »
Regularfoot surfer Johnny Fain was born on July 7, 1943 in Los Angeles, California. Born into a wealthy Hollywood family (he's the only child of screenwriter Jeanne Bartlett), Fain grew up in the Malibu Colony just north of Malibu Pier amongst producers, directors, and film stars. Johnny first started surfing at age thirteen and soon evolved into a particularly quick, agile, and flamboyant surfer. A popular surfer with the Malibu beach crowd (he was considered one of the top four Malibu surfers along with Mickey Dora, Lance Carson, and Dewey Weber), Fain placed second in the 1965 Malibu Invitational surf contest. Johnny went on to compete in the 1965 and 1968 World Surfing Championship contests. In 1968 Greg Noll Surfboards produced the Fain Formula II model surfboard, which sold fairly well. Moreover, Fain not only worked as a stunt double as well as appeared as an extra in several "Beach Party" movies made by American International Pictures in the 1960's, but also appeared as himself in a handful of surfing documentaries made throughout that same decade. Show less «
Johnny Fain's FILMOGRAPHY
HD
Annabelle: Creation
2017
IMDb: 7
109 min
Country: United States
Genre: Thriller, Horror, Mystery
Twelve years after the tragic death of their little girl, a dollmaker and his wife welcome a nun and several girls from a shuttered orphanage into ...