Robin Gibb

Robin Gibb

Birthday: 22 December 1949, Douglas, Isle of Man, UK
Birth Name: Robin Hugh Gibb
Height: 175 cm
Robin Gibb was born in 1949 on the Isle of Man, about half an hour before his twin brother Maurice. His parents, Barbara and Hugh, were both musical. Barbara sang and Hugh was a drummer and bandleader. Robin had four siblings - an older sister and brother, Lesley and Barry, twin Maurice and younger brother Andy. The family moved for some time to Ma... Show more »
Robin Gibb was born in 1949 on the Isle of Man, about half an hour before his twin brother Maurice. His parents, Barbara and Hugh, were both musical. Barbara sang and Hugh was a drummer and bandleader. Robin had four siblings - an older sister and brother, Lesley and Barry, twin Maurice and younger brother Andy. The family moved for some time to Manchester, England before emigrating to Australia in 1958.During their childhood, Robin, Maurice and Barry began performing together. They played under various band names, but finally settled on The Bee Gees. It was in Australia that the band first tasted success, topping the charts there in 1965 with 'Spicks and Specks'. In 1966 they relocated back to the UK and landed a recording contract with Polydor. Chart success followed in the UK and USA.In the late 60s, tensions arose in the band, and Robin briefly left to pursue a solo career, but the group reunited and continued having success, including switching to a more disco sound. In 1977, The Bee Gees wrote and produced five songs for the soundtrack of Saturday Night Fever (1977). The film was a smash and the soundtrack album went on to become one of the biggest selling of all time, elevating The Bee Gees to superstar group status.Robin and the group also became known for penning hit records for other artists including Barbra Streisand, Diana Ross, Dolly Parton and Kenny Rogers. The band continued writing and performing into the 1990s, but disbanded officially in 2003 when Maurice Gibb died suddenly at 53. Robin continued to write and perform solo material, and became involved in charity work in support of British troops. In 2011 it was announced that he was suffering with cancer. After a brave battle with the disease and other health problems, Robin Gibb passed away on May 20th 2012. Show less «
Robin Gibb's FILMOGRAPHY
HD
Annabelle: Creation
2017
IMDb: 7
109 min
Country: United States
Genre: Thriller, Horror, Mystery
Twelve years after the tragic death of their little girl, a dollmaker and his wife welcome a nun and several girls from a shuttered orphanage into ...