Babe Russin

Babe Russin

Birthday: 18 June 1911, Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania, USA
Birth Name: Irving Russin
Largely self-taught tenor saxophonist and clarinettist Irving 'Babe' Russin was a prolific free-lance recording artist of the 1930's and 40's, noted for his improvisational skills. He also worked on and off with many of the top bands of the era, beginning with the California Ramblers in 1926, followed by spells with Smith Ballew... Show more »
Largely self-taught tenor saxophonist and clarinettist Irving 'Babe' Russin was a prolific free-lance recording artist of the 1930's and 40's, noted for his improvisational skills. He also worked on and off with many of the top bands of the era, beginning with the California Ramblers in 1926, followed by spells with Smith Ballew (1926-27), Ben Pollack (1930), Red Nichols (1930-32) and Russ Columbo (1932-33). During the swing era, he alternated stints as a session player with working for Tommy Dorsey, Jimmy Dorsey and Benny Goodman, as well as fronting his own organisation in the early 40's, with residencies in New York and Miami. Russin performed the famous solo on the classic Glenn Miller tune ' A String of Pearls'. He served with the U.S. Army between 1944 and 1946, and subsequently performed in the AFRS Orchestra before moving to Hollywood as a studio musician. He later appeared at jazz festivals and toured Europe during the 1970's. Show less «
Babe Russin's FILMOGRAPHY
HD
Annabelle: Creation
2017
IMDb: 7
109 min
Country: United States
Genre: Thriller, Horror, Mystery
Twelve years after the tragic death of their little girl, a dollmaker and his wife welcome a nun and several girls from a shuttered orphanage into ...