June Pointer

June Pointer

Birthday: November 30, 1953 in Oakland, California, USA
Birth Name: June Antoinette Pointer
June Antoinette Pointer was born on November 30, 1953 in Oakland, California to Reverend Elton Pointer and his wife Sarah. She was the youngest member of the hugely popular and successful soul/R&B group The Pointer Sisters. June attended Edison Elementary School, Elmhurst Junior High, and Castlemont High School. She received an honorary Bachelo... Show more »
June Antoinette Pointer was born on November 30, 1953 in Oakland, California to Reverend Elton Pointer and his wife Sarah. She was the youngest member of the hugely popular and successful soul/R&B group The Pointer Sisters. June attended Edison Elementary School, Elmhurst Junior High, and Castlemont High School. She received an honorary Bachelor of Arts degree from Bishop College. June began her professional singing career at age sixteen along with her sister Bonnie; they formed a duo called Pointers, A Pair. June's other sister Anita joined the act in 1969 and the duo became a trio. The group eventually formed into a quartet when Ruth Pointer joined in 1972. The Pointer Sisters went on to have a steady succession of hit songs throughout the 70s and 80s. June released the solo album "Baby Sister" in 1983; the song "Ready for Some Action" was a Top 30 R&B radio hit. June sang the song "Little Boy Sweet" on the soundtrack of the hilarious smash comedy "National Lampoon's Vacation." In 1986 she sang back-up vocals on the 1987 Top 5 hit cover of "Respect Yourself" by Bruce Willis and in 1987 she sang a duet with Dionne Warwick on the song "Heartbreak of Love" for Warwick's album "Reservations for Two." In 1989 June released her self-titled second solo album; the song "Tight on Time (I'll Fit U In)" was a good-sized R&B radio hit. She had a sizable role as Marsha in the 1995 film "French Exit." Alas, June had problems with drug addiction and was ousted from The Pointer Sisters in 2004 (she was also arrested for cocaine possession that same year). June Pointer died from cancer at the tragically young age of 52 on April 11, 2006 in Los Angeles, California. Show less «
June Pointer's FILMOGRAPHY
HD
Annabelle: Creation
2017
IMDb: 7
109 min
Country: United States
Genre: Thriller, Horror, Mystery
Twelve years after the tragic death of their little girl, a dollmaker and his wife welcome a nun and several girls from a shuttered orphanage into ...