Aggie MacKenzie

Aggie MacKenzie

Birthday: October 12, 1955 in Rothiemurchus, Scotland, UK
Birth Name: Agnes MacKenzie
Height: 158 cm
Aggie shot to fame back in 2003 as one half of the nation's dream cleaning team on Channel 4's hit series 'How Clean Is Your House?' Her role as Dirt Detective was to investigate the science and health implications behind the filth. The programme ran for six series (plus two in the US), along with a number of specials and one-of... Show more »
Aggie shot to fame back in 2003 as one half of the nation's dream cleaning team on Channel 4's hit series 'How Clean Is Your House?' Her role as Dirt Detective was to investigate the science and health implications behind the filth. The programme ran for six series (plus two in the US), along with a number of specials and one-offs and is now broadcast internationally, from Norway to Namibia, and repeated widely on UK digital channels. Sales of the tie-in book to the first series quickly reached over half a million copies and it continues to sell today.Aggie has just finished filming a second series of 'Storage Hoarders' for ITV1 which starts on 12th August 2013. In the series, she investigates the increasing demand for storage units and the strains it can have on relationships of those with too many possessions. The first series aired in the UK in December 2012 and will be shown in Australia, NZ and Scandinavia. Aggie also continues to write a number of columns in national publications including a monthly page in Delicious where she tests a range of kitchen items and a column in 'My Weekly'.Aggie's first cookbook, 'Aggie's Family Cookbook: Save Time, Save Money', was published in October 2011. In 2009 'Ask Aggie', a collection of Aggie's domestic advice columns from the previous six years in the Saturday Times, was published. It quickly shot to Number One in Amazon's Home and Garden chart. As a fan of environmentally friendly products, Aggie has recently re-launched her very own range of probiotic cleaners - a totally revolutionary phenomenon in the domestic arena. She is also a regular on Daybreak, The Wright Stuff, BBC Breakfast, Today FM in Dublin and The One Show, where she comments on any number of subjects, from the psychology of hoarding to the perennial female dilemma of big-pants-versus-thong. Last year, she voiced a programme for the Radio 2 Arts Show on household dirt, based on a major exhibition at the Wellcome Collection.Aggie was also one of a panel of housing experts chaired by Lord Best, whose role it was to identify key issues in the provision of housing for the elderly. The panel visited exemplar projects in the UK and Europe and delivered their report to Government last December. Last spring she was the keynote speaker at a national conference on the challenges of growing old in the countryside.Aggie has recently completed a two and a half year Certificate of Education in psychoanalytic psychology at Birkbeck College, University of London, for sheer personal interest and enjoyment. Show less «
Aggie MacKenzie's FILMOGRAPHY
HD
Annabelle: Creation
2017
IMDb: 7
109 min
Country: United States
Genre: Thriller, Horror, Mystery
Twelve years after the tragic death of their little girl, a dollmaker and his wife welcome a nun and several girls from a shuttered orphanage into ...