Tim Herbert

Tim Herbert

Birthday: 22 June 1914, New York City, New York, USA
Birth Name: Herbert Timberg
Herbert Timberg was the son of popular vaudeville comedian/musician/recording artist Herman Timberg (1892-1952). Although the elder Timberg worked occasionally in motion pictures, usually behind the scenes as a writer, it is his son who became familiar to movie audiences of the 1930s. Adopting the professional name of Herman Timberg. Jr., he teamed... Show more »
Herbert Timberg was the son of popular vaudeville comedian/musician/recording artist Herman Timberg (1892-1952). Although the elder Timberg worked occasionally in motion pictures, usually behind the scenes as a writer, it is his son who became familiar to movie audiences of the 1930s. Adopting the professional name of Herman Timberg. Jr., he teamed with Pat Rooney Jr., another "stage brat", in 1936. Timberg and Rooney worked in vaudeville and co-starred in 10 short subjects for New York-based Educational Pictures. Timberg left the movies in 1937 to produce stage revues, and Rooney traded his tap shoes for the life of a New Hampshire farmer in 1940.In the 1940s, Herbert Timberg was featured in Broadway productions, including the Gertrude Niesen-Jackie Gleason revue "Follow the Girls". By now, he was using the stage name "Tim Herbert", which he retained for the rest of his career. Tim Herbert became a familiar face in TV sitcoms (he is memorable as an anxious songwriter in "Bupkis", a 1965 episode of The Dick Van Dyke Show (1961)). He also played small roles in full-length features. Show less «
Tim Herbert's FILMOGRAPHY
HD
Annabelle: Creation
2017
IMDb: 7
109 min
Country: United States
Genre: Thriller, Horror, Mystery
Twelve years after the tragic death of their little girl, a dollmaker and his wife welcome a nun and several girls from a shuttered orphanage into ...

Tim Herbert'S roles