Cady McClain

Cady McClain

Birthday: 13 October 1969, Burbank, California, USA
Birth Name: Katie Jo McClain
Height: 160 cm
Cady received an Honorable Mention for Best Director by the LA Film Review for her second short film, "The World of Albert Fuh," Best Comedy/Drama Short from the Ohio Indie Gathering, as well as Honorable Mentions from the SaMo IndieFest and Best Shorts Festival. It premiered at the SOHO International Film Festival on the East Coast and t... Show more »
Cady received an Honorable Mention for Best Director by the LA Film Review for her second short film, "The World of Albert Fuh," Best Comedy/Drama Short from the Ohio Indie Gathering, as well as Honorable Mentions from the SaMo IndieFest and Best Shorts Festival. It premiered at the SOHO International Film Festival on the East Coast and the LA Indie Film Festival on the West Coast.She has won two Emmys for her work as an actress on "All My Children" and "As the World Turns."Her memoir about growing up in show business, "Murdering My Youth," has received over 111 five star reviews on Amazon. She has been interviewed about the content of this book on TV Guide and Entertainment Tonight.She has written articles for Ms. in the Biz, The Good Man Project, ABC.com, HLNTV.com, Mic.com, AND Magazine, and Parade.com.In 2013 she associate produced her husband Jon Lindstrom's multi-award winning film, "How We Got Away With It," released on multiple platforms in 2015.Off-Broadway credits of note include David Ives' "The Red Address" at Second Stage and "Hero" at Lincoln Center Theater.In 2006, Cady wrote an album of original music called "BlueGlitterFish." Courier Life compared her songwriting to that of Patty Griffin and The Indigo Girls.Her mural for the HOWL Festival in 2004 was accepted by FEVA (Federation for East Village Artists) into the collection of the Museum for Counter Culture.Cady has attended NYU, SVA, and The New School for Public Engagement to study literature, the history of art, and writing.She is married to actor/director/writer Jon Lindstrom and shares a home with him in Los Angeles, California. Show less «
Cady McClain's FILMOGRAPHY
HD
Annabelle: Creation
2017
IMDb: 7
109 min
Country: United States
Genre: Thriller, Horror, Mystery
Twelve years after the tragic death of their little girl, a dollmaker and his wife welcome a nun and several girls from a shuttered orphanage into ...