Gordon Rollings

Gordon Rollings

Birthday: 17 April 1926, Dewsbury, Yorkshire, England, UK
Birth Name: Gordon Charles Rollings
Born in Batley, Yorkshire, Gordon Rollings began his career in radio in Israel, then progressed into the circus in Paris and trained as a clown. His first television appearance was in Play School (1964) (this was the very first broadcast on BBC2). He then went onto appear as Charlie Moffit in Coronation Street (1960). From there a progression of va... Show more »
Born in Batley, Yorkshire, Gordon Rollings began his career in radio in Israel, then progressed into the circus in Paris and trained as a clown. His first television appearance was in Play School (1964) (this was the very first broadcast on BBC2). He then went onto appear as Charlie Moffit in Coronation Street (1960). From there a progression of various television and film appearances occurred. He found late fame as Arkwright in the John Smith's Yorkshire Bitter ads with his beloved "Tonto". He died, after reaching a height of notoriety, of cancer in Bristol Royal Infirmary. Show less «
Gordon Rollings's FILMOGRAPHY
HD
Annabelle: Creation
2017
IMDb: 7
109 min
Country: United States
Genre: Thriller, Horror, Mystery
Twelve years after the tragic death of their little girl, a dollmaker and his wife welcome a nun and several girls from a shuttered orphanage into ...

Gordon Rollings'S roles