James Mathers

James Mathers

Birthday: May 5, 1955 in Los Angeles, California, USA
Birth Name: James Michael Mathers
Filmmaker, James Mathers began his career in the entertainment industry as a child actor appearing as "Jimmy Mathers" in many films and TV series of the 1960s. Behind the lens professional work started after he attended film school and a wide variety of staff and freelance assignments led to a specialization in cinematography and the foun... Show more »
Filmmaker, James Mathers began his career in the entertainment industry as a child actor appearing as "Jimmy Mathers" in many films and TV series of the 1960s. Behind the lens professional work started after he attended film school and a wide variety of staff and freelance assignments led to a specialization in cinematography and the founding of his own business, "The Migrant FilmWorkers".James has been the Director of Photography on over forty features and TV movies and has seen seven TV series from inception through their first season. While still active as a cinematographer, he also regularly produces, writes and directs a variety of projects. Since 2003, James has served as President of the nonprofit educational cooperative, "The Digital Cinema Society", a group dedicated to the industry's informed integration of new technology. He is also a regular contributor to a number of industry trade journals and a sought after speaker on the subject of emerging Entertainment Technology.With wife and writing partner, Charlene Mathers, Executive Director of DCS, he is currently writing and developing several motion picture and television projects. Jim's vast experience producing, directing, writing, shooting, acting and editing combined with his business acumen have created a talented and resourceful filmmaker who is eager and able to take on new creative challenges. Show less «
James Mathers's FILMOGRAPHY
HD
Annabelle: Creation
2017
IMDb: 7
109 min
Country: United States
Genre: Thriller, Horror, Mystery
Twelve years after the tragic death of their little girl, a dollmaker and his wife welcome a nun and several girls from a shuttered orphanage into ...