Robert F. Hoy

Robert F. Hoy

Birthday: 3 April 1927, New York City, New York, USA
Birth Name: Robert Francis Hoy
Robert F. Hoy was equally at home as a stuntman and as an actor. He appeared as Joe Butler on the acclaimed TV Western, The High Chaparral. He stunt-doubled for Charles Bronson, Tony Curtis, Robert Forrester, Ross Martin, Tyrone Power, David Jansen, Telly Savalas, Charles McGraw, Jay Silverheels and Abby Lane. His acting roles in many films include... Show more »
Robert F. Hoy was equally at home as a stuntman and as an actor. He appeared as Joe Butler on the acclaimed TV Western, The High Chaparral. He stunt-doubled for Charles Bronson, Tony Curtis, Robert Forrester, Ross Martin, Tyrone Power, David Jansen, Telly Savalas, Charles McGraw, Jay Silverheels and Abby Lane. His acting roles in many films included: Bite the Bullet, The Outlaw Josey Wales, The Lone Ranger, Gambler II, Nevada Smith, Bronco Billy, The Enforcer, The Great Race, and TV shows such as Wanted Dead or Alive, Walker Texas Ranger, JAG, Dallas (recurring role), The Wild Wild West, Magnum P.I. (five episodes), The Young Riders, and Zorro. He was the 2nd Unit Director and Stunt Coordinator in Spain on the TV series Zorro and on the pilot of The Three Musketeers.In his work as a stuntman, Bob specialized in horse work, although he was also called upon to double in fight scenes, do car work and handle high falls. The films in which lead actors and others were doubled for stunts are too numerous to mention but include: Operation Petticoat, The Defiant Ones, Spartacus, Tobruk, They Call Me Bruce, Saskatchewan, River of No Return, To Hell and Back, Drumbeat, Wings of the Hawk, and Revenge of the Creature From the Black Lagoon.With stunt credits on more than 30 television series and twice that many features, there is no doubt that Bob earned his lifetime membership in the Stuntmen's Association, of which he was a founding member. He was also a member of the Academy of Motion Pictures, Arts and Sciences, Directors Guild of America, AFTRA, and the Screen Actors Guild. Show less «
Robert F. Hoy's FILMOGRAPHY
HD
Annabelle: Creation
2017
IMDb: 7
109 min
Country: United States
Genre: Thriller, Horror, Mystery
Twelve years after the tragic death of their little girl, a dollmaker and his wife welcome a nun and several girls from a shuttered orphanage into ...